a subpoena or warrant for information

Spanish translation: una citación o información necesaria para obtener una orden judicial

15:53 Dec 24, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Computers: Software / aplicación
English term or phrase: a subpoena or warrant for information
Subject to all applicable laws, XXX may provide to a third party any information (including personal data and any XXX Data) about Driver or any Transportation Services provided hereunder if: (a) there is a complaint, dispute or conflict, including an accident, between Driver on the one hand and a User on the other hand; (b) it is necessary to enforce the terms of the Agreement; (c) it is required, in XXX’  s or any Affiliate ’  s sole discretion, by applicable law (e.g., XXX receives a subpoena or warrant for information); or (d) it is necessary, in XXX ’  s or any Affiliate ’  s sole discretion, to protect the safety, rights, property or security of Uber, the XXX Services, or any third party; to detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; and/or to prevent or stop activity XXX or any of its Affiliates, in their sole discretion, consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, unethical, or legally actionable).

General context: It is a rideshare and taxi service company headquartered in San Francisco, California, which operates in cities in several countries. The company uses a smartphone application to receive ride requests, and then sends these trip requests to their drivers.

¡Muchas gracias por la ayuda! :)
rosariocentral
Spanish translation:una citación o información necesaria para obtener una orden judicial
Explanation:
Wordreference.com-Legal

información for warrant=información/evidencia necesaria para obtener una orden judicial

Creepy terrain for terms, hope it fits.

Selected response from:

lugoben
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1una citación u orden judicial para presentar información
Susana E. Cano Méndez
3una citación o información necesaria para obtener una orden judicial
lugoben
2oficio
Robin Levey


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
una citación o información necesaria para obtener una orden judicial


Explanation:
Wordreference.com-Legal

información for warrant=información/evidencia necesaria para obtener una orden judicial

Creepy terrain for terms, hope it fits.




    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=657491
lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 49

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
oficio


Explanation:
Asker hasn't given any indication whatsoever of the target country. If it happens to be Chile, the (only) correct term would be 'oficio'. That's a formal demand from one state authority to another (or to an autonomous corporation such as a 'municipio') to supply information or documentation relating to a specified topic. The Chilean courts regularly send 'oficios' to, for example: the tax authority, demanding information about the declared earnings of a debtor; to the 'Registro Civil', to determine who is the declared father of a child; or to a municipal authority, to get a social welfare report about someone, etc.

Low confidence here, solely for want of information as regards the target country of the translation. Without that information, we can only float an informed answer based on a whim...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una citación u orden judicial para presentar información


Explanation:
Hola, yo lo diría así.

Feliz Navidad.


    Reference: http://www.abc.es/tecnologia/moviles-aplicaciones/20141204/a...
Susana E. Cano Méndez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia De Juan (X): Muchas gracias, Susana. Que tengas un muy feliz año tú también. :)
2 days 10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Katia y ¡Feliz Año!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search