fetch invoices

Spanish translation: recoger facturas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fetch invoices
Spanish translation:recoger facturas
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

01:34 Jan 21, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers: Software / aplicación
English term or phrase: fetch invoices
Failed to fetch invoices.

General context: It is a rideshare and taxi service company headquartered in San Francisco, California, which operates in cities in several countries. The company uses a smartphone application to receive ride requests, and then sends these trip requests to their drivers.

¡Muchas gracias por la ayuda! :)
rosariocentral
recoger facturas
Explanation:
Sería el significado directo (sin más contexto...)
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4recuperar/obtener
Tina Lavrentiadou
4recolectar las facturas
Carlos Alonso
3recoger facturas
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recoger facturas


Explanation:
Sería el significado directo (sin más contexto...)

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recolectar las facturas


Explanation:
Depending upon where the text will be used; be careful about verbs as
"recoger", "escoger" in Argentina and Uruguay. I can explain by e-mail:
carlos.prudencioalonso@gmail.com

Carlos Alonso
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recuperar/obtener


Explanation:
Una opción. Espero que te ayude.
Un saludo.

Tina Lavrentiadou
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search