text the code below to

Spanish translation: Envíe un mensaje de texto con el código a...

13:07 Jan 29, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / aplicación
English term or phrase: text the code below to
TEXT THE CODE BELOW TO XXX or download the app and enter the code during signup.

General context: It is a rideshare and taxi service company headquartered in San Francisco, California, which operates in cities in several countries. The company uses a smartphone application to receive ride requests, and then sends these trip requests to their drivers.

¿Podría ser: "Envía el código al xxx"? ¿Así de simple?


¡Muchas gracias por la ayuda! :)
rosariocentral
Spanish translation:Envíe un mensaje de texto con el código a...
Explanation:
Un saludo
Selected response from:

Javier Munoz
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Envíe un mensaje de texto con el código a...
Javier Munoz
4 +3Envíe un SMS con el siguiente código a XXX
José Ángel Sánchez
3escriba el código/clave/contraseña abajo
lugoben


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Envíe un mensaje de texto con el código a...


Explanation:
Un saludo


Javier Munoz
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Bocco
5 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Aitziber Solano Iriarte
43 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Laura Bissio CT
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Envíe un SMS con el siguiente código a XXX


Explanation:
text=envíe un SMS
code below: siguiente código

José Ángel Sánchez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Herrera
1 hr

agree  Jorge Merino: Tal vez queda mejor "Envíe un SMS a XXX con el siguiente código"
1 hr
  -> Creo que suenan muy bien las dos. ¡Gracias!

agree  Santiago Gaston Garay
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
escriba el código/clave/contraseña abajo


Explanation:
Esto es una situación típica cuando se necesita entrar a algún sitio web que tiene un código/contraseña de acceso.

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 49




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search