in-policy ride

Spanish translation: Trayecto/viaje autorizado por la política empresarial

00:30 Feb 3, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / aplicación
English term or phrase: in-policy ride
Next time you take an in-policy ride for work, follow these steps: 1. Set your pickup location br   br  2. Tap the credit card to switch to your company payment method  3. Request your XXX ride

More context: It is about a rideshare and taxi service company headquartered in San Francisco, California, which operates in cities in several countries. The company uses a smartphone application to receive ride requests, and then sends these trip requests to their drivers.

¡Gracias por la ayuda!
rosariocentral
Spanish translation:Trayecto/viaje autorizado por la política empresarial
Explanation:
I agree with your interpretation. Most likely, those rides or trips “in policy” do not require a special authorization from the company since they simply meet the criteria as defined in the company`s travel policy. On the contrary, the so-called “out-of-policy rides/trips” would require such an authorization to be permitted because they are out of the scope of the compay´s guidelines for arranged trips.


This link refers to air, hotel and car rental itineraries:
http://travelmanagement.yale.edu/sites/default/files/files/T...
XXXXX for Business
Traveler Guide

XXXXX for Business is an online travel management system. It is designed to help your company easily enforce its travel policy while providing travelers with a fast and efficient travel booking experience.
For each flight returned in the search results, XXXXX for Business provides the price of the flight, an overview of the schedule, a link to preview seats, links to optionally select individual departures and returns, and other details. If your company uses advanced policy, the results also let you know if the flight is in policy or out of policy or if the flight is on a preferred airline.
In addition, some results are marked with a special graphic indicating that they are "Restricted by policy." Travelers will not be able to select them.
(…)
If the air itinerary you want to book is considered “out of policy,” you may be asked to select a reason code for this choice on the Travel Policy Notification section before you can proceed with your transaction.
Reasons for an itinerary being out of policy can include a flight cost exceeding the maximum your company allows for a certain route, a much lower fare being available, or a requirement for an administrator in your company to pre-approve certain travel reservations.
Selected response from:

Toni Castano
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4viaje cubierto por la póliza de la compañía
lugoben
4Trayecto/viaje autorizado por la política empresarial
Toni Castano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trayecto/viaje autorizado por la política empresarial


Explanation:
I agree with your interpretation. Most likely, those rides or trips “in policy” do not require a special authorization from the company since they simply meet the criteria as defined in the company`s travel policy. On the contrary, the so-called “out-of-policy rides/trips” would require such an authorization to be permitted because they are out of the scope of the compay´s guidelines for arranged trips.


This link refers to air, hotel and car rental itineraries:
http://travelmanagement.yale.edu/sites/default/files/files/T...
XXXXX for Business
Traveler Guide

XXXXX for Business is an online travel management system. It is designed to help your company easily enforce its travel policy while providing travelers with a fast and efficient travel booking experience.
For each flight returned in the search results, XXXXX for Business provides the price of the flight, an overview of the schedule, a link to preview seats, links to optionally select individual departures and returns, and other details. If your company uses advanced policy, the results also let you know if the flight is in policy or out of policy or if the flight is on a preferred airline.
In addition, some results are marked with a special graphic indicating that they are "Restricted by policy." Travelers will not be able to select them.
(…)
If the air itinerary you want to book is considered “out of policy,” you may be asked to select a reason code for this choice on the Travel Policy Notification section before you can proceed with your transaction.
Reasons for an itinerary being out of policy can include a flight cost exceeding the maximum your company allows for a certain route, a much lower fare being available, or a requirement for an administrator in your company to pre-approve certain travel reservations.


Toni Castano
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viaje cubierto por la póliza de la compañía


Explanation:
Este caso se refiere a un empleado que utiliza un taxi y el costo del viaje es sufragado por la póliza de la compañía donde trabaja, para viajes de trabajo. También sería razonable que el viaje del empleado esté asegurado contra accidentes viales.

¿Qué ocurre si la empresa de transporte con la que viajo no tiene concertado el seguro obligatorio de viajeros?

En este caso, es importante saber que si se produjese algún accidente y el SOV no estuviera contratado por la empresa, se haría cargo el Consorcio de Compensación de Seguros, que resolvería la reclamación. Así el viajero está cubierto en todo momento.
http://www.madrid.org/cs/Satellite?c=FRAME_Contenido_FA&chil...

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 49




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search