PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Read and write consistency

Spanish translation: consistencia de lectura y escritura

18:32 Feb 22, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Read and write consistency
I have encountered this sentence a few times already, and I'm not entirely sure what the translation would be. This is for an article about a service provided by a company, and explains the many features it has. The target audience has knowledge of technology and IT, and the Spanish variant is LA, no specific country.

Right now I have it as 'consistencia de lectura y escritura', however, I'm not confident this is an accurate translation.

Thank you for any help you can give me, everyone!
Nicolás Flórez
Colombia
Spanish translation:consistencia de lectura y escritura
Explanation:
https://docs.aws.amazon.com/es_es/amazondynamodb/latest/deve...
https://docs.aws.amazon.com/es_es/amazondynamodb/latest/deve...
http://hansamanuals.com/main/mailnumber___5981/theconf___562...
...con un disco que tenga buena consistencia de escritura...
https://support.microsoft.com/es-ar/help/917047/microsoft-sq...
...Se debe mantener la consistencia de escritura dependiente...

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2020-02-22 18:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


El segundo enlace tenía que ser este (lo copié mal)

http://www.else.com.pe/SIELSEAyuda/Sistemacomercial/01091001...
...El módulo permite generar Campañas de Consistencia de Lecturas, para identificar los suministros inconsistentes por Zona y Periodo Comercial...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día 14 horas (2020-02-24 08:40:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


Encantado de ayudar
Selected response from:

tupcf
Grading comment
Looks like I was on the right track, then. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5coherencia de lectura y escritura
Guido Di Carlo
3 +2consistencia de lectura y escritura
tupcf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
read and write consistency
consistencia de lectura y escritura


Explanation:
https://docs.aws.amazon.com/es_es/amazondynamodb/latest/deve...
https://docs.aws.amazon.com/es_es/amazondynamodb/latest/deve...
http://hansamanuals.com/main/mailnumber___5981/theconf___562...
...con un disco que tenga buena consistencia de escritura...
https://support.microsoft.com/es-ar/help/917047/microsoft-sq...
...Se debe mantener la consistencia de escritura dependiente...

Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2020-02-22 18:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


El segundo enlace tenía que ser este (lo copié mal)

http://www.else.com.pe/SIELSEAyuda/Sistemacomercial/01091001...
...El módulo permite generar Campañas de Consistencia de Lecturas, para identificar los suministros inconsistentes por Zona y Periodo Comercial...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día 14 horas (2020-02-24 08:40:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


Encantado de ayudar

tupcf
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Looks like I was on the right track, then. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
15 mins
  -> Gracias Yaotl

agree  Sana Hilal
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

39 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coherencia de lectura y escritura


Explanation:
Yo creo que, en contextos de TI, "consistency" es "coherencia", por lo que quedaría "coherencia de lectura y escritura". Como regla general, es la traducción que usan Microsoft y Google.

Puedes ver algunos ejemplos aquí: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search?&searchTerm=...


    https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search?&searchTerm=consistency&langID=729&Source=true&productid=undefined
Guido Di Carlo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search