tap

Spanish translation: pulsar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tap
Spanish translation:pulsar
Entered by: Alan Lambson

13:54 Jul 8, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: tap
The verb "tap", referring to touching a button or option in an app on a hand-held device. The equivalent of "click" on a computer screen, but it is not done with a mouse, but by "tapping" the option with one's finger on the screen of a mobile phone or tablet.

I have seen "tocar" used, but just want to verify or get other inputs.
Alan Lambson
pulsar
Explanation:
Me gusta más "pulsar" que "tocar", porque justamente no es solamente la acción de tocar, es un toque que transmite acción a algo. Ver ejemplo en el link.
Selected response from:

Ulisses Pasmadjian
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pulsar
Jesús Sánchez López
5 +1tocar
Giuliana Maltempo
4 +1pulsar
Ulisses Pasmadjian
3teclear
Zoryana Dub


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pulsar


Explanation:
Me gusta más "pulsar" que "tocar", porque justamente no es solamente la acción de tocar, es un toque que transmite acción a algo. Ver ejemplo en el link.


    https://books.google.com.ar/books?id=Cpo4vgYR0msC&pg=PA50&lpg=PA50&dq=pulse+el+bot%C3%B3n&source=bl&ots=DMghkJz9r1&sig=ACfU3U2VHmXjoYAmuECiY
Ulisses Pasmadjian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Serantes: El portal linguístico de Microsoft también sugiere, mayoritariamente, "pulsar".
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Laura!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pulsar


Explanation:
Yo diría que siempre utilizo el verbo "pulsar".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-07-08 15:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://dle.rae.es/pulsar

pulsar:
2. tr. Tocar, palpar, percibir algo con la mano o con la yema de los dedos.
3. tr. Dar un toque a una tecla, a una cuerda de un instrumento, a un mando de alguna máquina, etc.

Jesús Sánchez López
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulisses Pasmadjian: empate!
2 mins

agree  Andrés Lacruz
1 hr

agree  Paulina Sobelman
1 day 7 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tocar


Explanation:
Indeed, "tocar" is most widely used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-07-08 14:54:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example from Google Support page: "En la pantalla Aplicaciones, busca Ajustes y toca dos veces para abrir la aplicación." (https://support.google.com/accessibility/android/answer/6283...

Other options are "presionar" o "seleccionar", depending on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-07-08 15:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Android Support page: 1. Pulsa un botón de volumen.
2. En la parte derecha, sobre el control deslizante, verás un icono. Tócalo hasta que veas los siguientes iconos (...) (https://support.google.com/android/answer/9082609?hl=es&ref_... Notice that here "pulsar" refers to pressing the physical buttons, whereas "tocar" is used to refer to screen icons

Giuliana Maltempo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
teclear


Explanation:
Un término similar pero coloquial es "teclear", que significa "accionar o pulsar las teclas de un instrumento musical o escribir un texto apretando las teclas de una computadora"

Zoryana Dub
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search