glow version

Spanish translation: Glow is an OpenOffice.org project to develop a full-featured groupware client application using Java.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glow version
Spanish translation:Glow is an OpenOffice.org project to develop a full-featured groupware client application using Java.
Entered by: Unitar

22:11 Oct 17, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: glow version
Es uno de los datos de versión de un programa. Sin más contexto.
espurna
Spain
I assume is just the name of a groupware.
Explanation:
Bueno, glow significa: Incandescencia, brillo, resplandor, color vivo, rubor, ardor.
Ayudaria muchisimo saber el nombre del software.

Glow is an OpenOffice.org project to develop a full-featured groupware client application using Java.
Selected response from:

Unitar
Grading comment
A pesar de todo (comentarios) tu respuesta es la correcta.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5versión a cargo de glow
Ruben Mendez Suarez
5vwrsión luminosa/con luz
Marina Torroja
5Versión Del Resplandor
ojinaga
5 -1I assume is just the name of a groupware.
Unitar
4versión parpadeante
David Russi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
versión parpadeante


Explanation:
Me parece que puede tratarse de una versión con botones que parpadean cuando se le pasa encima el cursor.


    Reference: http://www.unleash.com/davidk/hover/
David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
21 mins

disagree  Unitar: A ver caresimio, pero si sabe la respuesta en vez de montarsela a uno, mas bien concentrese en dar la respuesta, no "te parece"?
31 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vwrsión luminosa/con luz


Explanation:
... iridescent . "New Glow version" (a pearl portion also emits light) Glow
blood which shines with "the color which is blood dully. ...
www.lamble110.co.jp/c-katalog.htm - 17k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-10-17 22:25:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón (mis dedos están cansados) versión

Marina Torroja
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck
23 mins
  -> gracias Lazuluna

disagree  Unitar: oye ese link nada que ver con el tema....la version luminosa, la que viene con farolas y todo jaja
36 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I assume is just the name of a groupware.


Explanation:
Bueno, glow significa: Incandescencia, brillo, resplandor, color vivo, rubor, ardor.
Ayudaria muchisimo saber el nombre del software.

Glow is an OpenOffice.org project to develop a full-featured groupware client application using Java.


    Reference: http://groupware.openoffice.org/glow/
Unitar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
A pesar de todo (comentarios) tu respuesta es la correcta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lillian van den Broeck: you assume "is just" or "it is just"...?
2 mins
  -> no sea sapo!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Versión Del Resplandor


Explanation:
See also:http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=es&sl=en&u=http://w...

ojinaga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
versión a cargo de glow


Explanation:
Con el poco contexto que hay podría tratarse de lo que dicen mis colegas (versión resplandeciente, etc.) o esta otra que yo propongo...
Ajusta el contexto y tu verás...
Saludos

Ruben Mendez Suarez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search