Corporate governance

Spanish translation: gestión corporativa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Corporate governance
Spanish translation:gestión corporativa
Entered by: Xenia Wong

18:44 Apr 1, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Corporate governance
Es parte de una solución de Enterprise Management.
Gracias!
Gilda
gestión corporativa
Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-01 18:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....según el poco contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-01 18:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...o buen gobierno corporativo....
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4gestión corporativa
Xenia Wong
5gobierno, gestión, administración (software monitoreado por org. corporativa)
Gabriela Rodriguez
4Responsabilidad social empresarial
Rosa Maria Duenas Rios


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
corporate governance
gestión corporativa


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-01 18:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....según el poco contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-01 18:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...o buen gobierno corporativo....

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: RAE ha incorporado recientemente la horrible 'gobernanza'. Glosarios KudoZ tienen muchos casos coincidentes contigo :) ... :)
12 mins
  -> MPGS, thanks bunches.........xen

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Enterprise Management, en cuanto a software se refiere, siempre lo he visto traducido como "gestión empresarial".
49 mins
  -> Gracias Tere....saludos.......xen

agree  Adriana de Groote: Concuerdo con María Teresa que podría ser una opción poner "gestión empresarial"
5 hrs
  -> Adriana, concuerdo con ambas que encaja mejor....gracias colega....xen

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
15 hrs
  -> carreno, many thanks..........xen

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corporate governance
gobierno, gestión, administración (software monitoreado por org. corporativa)


Explanation:
An example of this:
Mesiniaga, Roots to launch web-based corporate governance software

Mesiniaga Bhd has teamed up with Roots Consulting Sdn Bhd to launch by September this year a web-based application that allows companies to monitor their corporate governance level.

The two companies were jointly developing a web-enabled third version of Corporate Risk Scorecard (CSR3) for implementation in eight countries over the next three months, said Roots Consulting managing director Margaret Chin on July 15.

CSR is a software solution for monitoring an organisation's corporate governance, risk management and internal audit.

The system was developed to minimise the workload of an organisation to preserve its risk awareness culture, giving directors and senior managers more time to focus on their core strategies, Chin said.


    Reference: http://www.mesiniaga.com.my/web/mbsite.nsf/public/160703.htm...
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate governance
Responsabilidad social empresarial


Explanation:
Es una opción que puede usarse en ciertos contextos. Te recomiendo que visites los glosarios de Proz, hay más de diez entradas y todas con excelentes sugerencias.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-01 19:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me parece que gobierno, gestion o administración corporativas son demasiado generales, podrían interpretarse de varis formas y no transmiten la idea de tipo ético que está detrás de la expresión que, a mi entender es, más o menos, la adecuación de los intereses económicos de una empresa a las necesidades de la(s) comunidad(es) en las que opera.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/805092


    Reference: http://www.accionrse.cl/home/home.html
Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ltemes: Creo que tu idea se refiere más bien a "corporate social responsibility" o "corporate citizenship", lo cual es otra cosa. Corporate governance, a mi entender se refiere a la gestión interna de la empresa.
30 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search