Four to the Floor

Spanish translation: completamente postrado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Four to the Floor
Spanish translation:completamente postrado
Entered by: Patricia Rebosolán

10:42 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Four to the Floor
With hand on heart
You right from the start
You Taught me to take my part
No cross to bear
No reason to care
My life was all up in air
Four to the floor I was sure, never seeing clear
I could have it all, whenever you are near

(Es parte de la letra de una canción)
Patricia Rebosolán
Argentina
completamente postrado
Explanation:
No es literal, pero es lo que significa. Literalmente "con las cuatro extremidades en tierra"

Opciones:

"totalmente derrotado"
"en total confusión"
"confundido hasta la médula"
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! "Totalmente derrotado" es la opción que finalmente elegí.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2con los pies en la tierra
Natalia Zudaire
4con los pies en el suelo
Egmont
4completamente postrado
Adriana de Groote
2con las cuatro en el suelo...
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
four to the floor
con los pies en el suelo


Explanation:
en sentido figurado...


    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
four to the floor
con las cuatro en el suelo...


Explanation:
...rodillas y manos.....

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
four to the floor
con los pies en la tierra


Explanation:
Arg.

Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Torres: no es literal, pero es la expresión equivalente en español
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica! =)

agree  Michele Fauble
2 days 16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
four to the floor
completamente postrado


Explanation:
No es literal, pero es lo que significa. Literalmente "con las cuatro extremidades en tierra"

Opciones:

"totalmente derrotado"
"en total confusión"
"confundido hasta la médula"

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Muchas gracias! "Totalmente derrotado" es la opción que finalmente elegí.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search