International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

rip

Spanish translation: copiar, grabar [ver contexto]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rip
Spanish translation:copiar, grabar [ver contexto]
Entered by: Gerardo Garcia Ramis

17:49 Apr 6, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: rip
Rip the file from the JetPlateRip CD. ¡GRACIAS!
Maria Bruno
Argentina
copiar
Explanation:

Glossary
... Basically ripping means copying a DVD movie to your hard disk. This includes
the authentication process for the DVD Drive (try to copy a file off a DVD ...
www.doom9.org/glossary.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

CD ripping and burning from the command prompt Howto (Linux Reviews)
... Ripping means copying the contents of a CD to another filesystem. This can be
done easy with standard Linux command-line tools or using a frontend like ...
linuxreviews.org/howtos/cdrecording/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] CD ripping and burning from the command prompt Howto (Linux Reviews)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Ripping means copying the contents of a CD to another filesystem. This can be
done easy with standard Linux. command-line tools or using a frontend ...
linuxreviews.org/howtos/ cdrecording/cdrecording.en.print.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] ENTRY COMPUTER [ENTRY COMPUTER] Authors: Oliver Knill: May 2001 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... [Ripping] Ripping means copying a DVD movie to the hard disk of the computer.
This includes the authentica-. tion process for the DVD Drive and the ...
abel.math.harvard.edu/~knill/sofia/data/computer.pdf - Similar pages


ENTRY COMPUTER Authors: Oliver Knill: May 2001 Literature: for ...
... Ripping +------------------------------------------------------------ Ripping
Ripping means copying a DVD movie to the hard disk of the computer. ...
abel.math.harvard.edu/~knill/sofia/data/computer.txt - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-06 17:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

copiarlas del DVD a tu disco duro
Selected response from:

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
GRACIAS... va con mi contexto... ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2copiar
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
4dos opciones
Natalia Zudaire
4procesar imágenes por barridos
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
3descargar
Ana Brassara


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
descargar


Explanation:
[ PortalEdonkey.Net ] Descargas Directas eMule Divx Vcd Svcd ...
... DESCARGAR DVD RIP DESCARGAR NAKED DIVA ANDREW BLAKE Enviado el Thursday, 13
May a las 17:18:18 por Bernard. ELINKS Hola Amig@s!! ...
www.portaledonkey.net/article497.html - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares

[ PortalEdonkey.Net ] Descargas Directas eMule Divx Vcd Svcd ...
... DESCARGAR RESIDENT EVIL APOCALIPSIS DVD RIP CVD Enviado el Friday, 04 February
a las 16:07:51 por Bernard. ELINKS Vamos con algo de cine. ...
www.portaledonkey.net/article698.html - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.portaledonkey.net ]

Descargar DVD Rip N Burn 4.0 gratis, DVD Rip N Burn 4.0, bajar DVD ...
Descargar DVD Rip N Burn 4.0. DVD Rip N Burn 4.0. Programa DVD Rip N Burn 4.0
gratis. Bajar DVD Rip N Burn 4.0 programa gratis, download DVD Rip N Burn 4.0.
www.programas-gratis.net/ php/programa2.php?id_programa=1143 - 63k - En caché - Páginas similares

RIP Vinyl Gratis - Bajar RIP Vinyl - Descargar RIP Vinyl para ...
RIP Vinyl,Un programa muy útil para pasar tus colecciones de vinilos a WAVE de
manera muy simple. Es multilingüe e incluye los idiomas inglés, español, ...
www.softbull.com/rip-vinyl.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

RIP Vinyl descargar español
RIP Vinyl descargar español - Softpicks Net.RIP Vinyl está diseñado para permitirte
grabar tus viejos vinilos o cintas de cassettes a CD y oirlos nuevamente ...
espanol.softpicks.net/software/RIP-Vinyl_es-32763.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Express Rip - Extraer pistas de audio digital directamente desde CDs
... Descargar Express Rip. Express Rip puede ser descargado haciendo click en uno
de los ... Descargar Express Rip (servidor primario exe 235KB - 1 1/2min) ...
www.nch.com.au/rip/esp/ - 9k


Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
copiar


Explanation:

Glossary
... Basically ripping means copying a DVD movie to your hard disk. This includes
the authentication process for the DVD Drive (try to copy a file off a DVD ...
www.doom9.org/glossary.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

CD ripping and burning from the command prompt Howto (Linux Reviews)
... Ripping means copying the contents of a CD to another filesystem. This can be
done easy with standard Linux command-line tools or using a frontend like ...
linuxreviews.org/howtos/cdrecording/ - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] CD ripping and burning from the command prompt Howto (Linux Reviews)
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Ripping means copying the contents of a CD to another filesystem. This can be
done easy with standard Linux. command-line tools or using a frontend ...
linuxreviews.org/howtos/ cdrecording/cdrecording.en.print.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] ENTRY COMPUTER [ENTRY COMPUTER] Authors: Oliver Knill: May 2001 ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... [Ripping] Ripping means copying a DVD movie to the hard disk of the computer.
This includes the authentica-. tion process for the DVD Drive and the ...
abel.math.harvard.edu/~knill/sofia/data/computer.pdf - Similar pages


ENTRY COMPUTER Authors: Oliver Knill: May 2001 Literature: for ...
... Ripping +------------------------------------------------------------ Ripping
Ripping means copying a DVD movie to the hard disk of the computer. ...
abel.math.harvard.edu/~knill/sofia/data/computer.txt - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-06 17:59:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

copiarlas del DVD a tu disco duro

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
GRACIAS... va con mi contexto... ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xavier Fitó: estoy contigo
0 min
  -> Mulþumesc.

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RIP
procesar imágenes por barridos


Explanation:
RIP = Raster Image Processing = Procesamiento de Imágenes por Barridos

Experiencia: 4 años como traductora técnica en Canon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-06 17:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Imprima el archivo mediante RIP a partir del CD de JetPlateRip.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-06 17:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.jetplate.com/4000.htm

The JetPlate 4000 is designed to be an inexpensive, easy-to-use platesetter for small printers. It images conventional UV-sensitive, negative, aluminum plates up to 17.5\" x 25\". The JetPlate\'s optical plate registration system provides .002\" (.05mm) repeatability. The JetPlate 4000 system produces high quality plates for commercial printing jobs performed by small format presses.


The 4000 System includes: Accessories
JetPlate 4000 platemaker
JetProof 2200
JetPlate Processor
JetPlate RIP
Computer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-06 17:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RIP es un lenguaje para impresoras:

www.grafimpor.pt/JetPlate/PDFs/JetPlate7600.pdf
El RIP PostScript Jetplate, instalado en una plataforma PC,es quien controla la JetPlate. Este RIP también se puede utilizar, de manera opcional, para la realización de pruebas. El SistemaJetPlate 7600 puede producir planchas para impresiones comerciales realizadas en prensas de formato pequeño y medio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-06 17:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puedes encontrar más referencias acá: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/984941?float=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-06 18:00:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sí, \"to rip\" puede significar muchas cosas, pero en este contexto, hablando de JetPlateRip, se refiere al lenguaje de interpretación RIP.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-06 18:02:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://desktoppub.about.com/cs/rip/a/rip.htm

What you need to know about raster image processing
In desktop publishing, RIP — raster image processing [verb] or raster image processor [noun] — is the process and the means of turning vector digital information such as a PostScript file into a high-resolution raster image. That is, the RIP takes the digital information about fonts and graphics that describes the appearance of your file and translates it into an image composed of individual dots that the imaging device (such as your desktop printer or an imagesetter) can output.
Think of the RIP as a translator between you and your printer. You give it instructions in the language of your desktop publishing application and the RIP translates your instructions into the language of the printer. If your language is too complicated for the translator or it misunderstands your instructions the file doesn\'t rip.

You may not have a RIP, instead relying on the printer driver to communicate between your application and your desktop printer. In some cases, this works fine. But in keeping with our language translator analogy, it\'s like using gestures and facial expressions to convey complex ideas — not very efficient and some thoughts are misunderstood. The RIP offers additional features and functions not found in your standard printer driver.

Who has the RIP?
The RIP comes in firmware, hardware, or software versions. Firmware RIP is built-in to the device, such as the PostScript RIP built-in to many desktop printers. The hardware RIP is a dedicated piece of hardware configured to process digital files. It often comes with specific types of devices, such as an imagesetter. The software RIP is an independent program that can work with many types of devices.

For basic desktop printing, your main concern is in having a PostScript capable printer if printing EPS graphics and the complex documents common in desktop publishing. Many laser printers come with PostScript Level 3 RIP. With inkjet printers, you purchase a separate software RIP solution to get PostScript unless you\'re using the more expensive high-end inkjet or dye-sub proofers that come with PostScript RIP software or hardware.



María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dos opciones


Explanation:
rip puede ser:
1) Raster Image Processing --> Procesamiento de Imágenes por Raster ( http://www.codigo.org.ar/glosario.htm )
o
2) si se trata de audio o video --> le dicen "ripear" ( http://www.sordodelpueblo.com.ar/viewtopic.php?t=2408 ) aunque suene horrible, lo se. Yo personalmente digo "comprimir", porque de eso se trata, de comprimir archivos para que ocupen menos lugar (audio en mp3 o video en divx)



Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search