operating location

Spanish translation: localización de errores o fallos operativos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:operating location
Spanish translation:localización de errores o fallos operativos
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

01:47 Apr 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / failure hierarchy
English term or phrase: operating location
Build failure hierarchies in the Failure Codes application. A failure hierarchy is a tree-type structure that shows relationships between identified problems, causes and remedies for equipment and operating location failures. Failure hierarchies are built from the top level, the failure class, down.
María Florencia Méndez
localización de errores o fallos operativos
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1localización de errores o fallos operativos
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4ubicación de las fallas de operación
Otilia Acosta
4 -1área/lugar de operación
Mónica Torres
4 -1planta de operaciones
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
planta de operaciones


Explanation:
...y soluciones para fallas en los equipos y en la planta de operaciones

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Otilia Acosta: planta de operaciones no me parece el término indicado.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
área/lugar de operación


Explanation:
es una variante de otra respuesta. Me parece importante la distinción porque muy probablemente estos "árboles de fallas" puedan informar de fallas de las instalaciones en distintos lugares de una misma planta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-07 03:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por supuesto que es un programa, pero está identificando (y organizando en árboles de datos) posibles errores dentro de una planta o instalación. Si no, hablar de equipment tampoco tiene sentido.

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Otilia Acosta: Creo que están hablando es de un programa de computación, no de una planta de producción. A lo mejor la confundida soy yo. No estoy de acuerdo con esta traducción.
3 mins

neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: Mónica estoy de acuerdo contigo en que el sustantivo es "fallas" fallas. Mi versión es la cuarta que aparece en las respuestas.
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ubicación de las fallas de operación


Explanation:
Una sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 10 mins (2005-04-07 03:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Te anexo definiciones en inglés de lo que es una planta de operaciones para que determines si de esto se trata tu texto.

Definiciones de operating location en la web en inglés:
• Operating location is defined as the geographic location where military or civilian employees of the Department of Defense are physically located for the performance of duties.
www.dior.whs.mil/mmid/netgloss.htm
• All contiguous lands owned, operated or controlled by one person or a group of persons.
muextension.missouri.edu/xplor/envqual/wq0449.htm
• AFRPA’s on-site presence at closing and realigning bases, led by a site manager and a BRAC Environmental Coordinator and generally including staff with expertise in real property, environmental compliance and restoration, personal property, contracting, and facility management.
www.afrpa.hq.af.mil/factshts/glossary.htm


Otilia Acosta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  Adriana de Groote
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Adriana

disagree  Giovanni Rengifo: Otimar, creo que has leido muy rápido. No es "location of operating failures", sino "failures at the operating location". Please take a look again.
42 mins
  -> Si se trata de software ¿fallas en la planta de operaciones? No me convence tu traducción.

disagree  Mónica Torres: coincido con la objeción, el orden de esta frase sería incorrecto
1 hr
  -> operating location failures es una frase nominal cuyo sustantivo principal es failures, ¿cuál es tu propuesta de traducción?

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operating location failures
localización de errores o fallos operativos


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 428
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
16 hrs
  -> gracias Xenia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search