Activate tarpitting

Spanish translation: activar el bloqueador de correo Spam

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Activate tarpitting
Spanish translation:activar el bloqueador de correo Spam
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

17:57 Apr 7, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Activate tarpitting
Se trata de una string de un software de correo. No tengo más contexto :-C
Xavier GP
activar el bloqueador de correo Spam
Explanation:
Tarpitting discourages spamming without permanently blocking an offending IP address. Tarpitting works by monitoring traffic and applying sluggish responses to remote IPs showing spam-like behavior. For example, if an IP sends too many messages to users during an email session, tarpitting starts slowing MDaemon’s response. If the spam-like behavior includes excessive unknown addresses during a session, the remote server can be suspended from access for a user-specified amount of time.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Gaby!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1activar el "Tarpitting"
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5activar el bloqueador de correo Spam
Gabriela Rodriguez
2tarpitting
Edgardo Herrera


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
activate tarpitting
activar el "Tarpitting"


Explanation:
PROFESIONALNET: DISEÑO WEB| POSICIONAMIENTO BUSCADORES Y DISEÑO ... - [ Translate this page ]
... acceso a todos nuestros contenidos, por favor, desactive el bloqueador de ActiveX
... Tarpitting: Monitorización del tráfico de red para identificar las ...
www.profesionalnet.net/areaclientes/ herramientas/glosario.htm - 131k - Cached - Similar pages
Alt-N MDaemon 6x - [ Translate this page ]
... Enlaces en el servidor para ficheros adjuntos, 6.7.0, X. Compresión http para
WorldClient ... "Tarpitting" y comprobación automática de IP, 6.5.0, X, X ...
www.isoftland.com/info/altn/mdaemon/RelNotes.htm - 82k - Cached - Similar pages





Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 428

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> gracias Michele

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
activate tarpitting
tarpitting


Explanation:
Esta página web explica el significado en inglés. Es lo mejor que puedo hacer. Quizá es mejor usar la palabra en la forma inglés.

http://www.palomine.net/qmail/tarpit.html


Edgardo Herrera
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
activate tarpitting
activar el bloqueador de correo Spam


Explanation:
Tarpitting discourages spamming without permanently blocking an offending IP address. Tarpitting works by monitoring traffic and applying sluggish responses to remote IPs showing spam-like behavior. For example, if an IP sends too many messages to users during an email session, tarpitting starts slowing MDaemon’s response. If the spam-like behavior includes excessive unknown addresses during a session, the remote server can be suspended from access for a user-specified amount of time.


    Reference: http://files.altn.com/HowTo/UseTarpittingtoDiscourageSpammer...
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias, Gaby!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search