enhancement

Spanish translation: realce / mejoramiento (por aumento)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:enhancement (de huellas digitales)
Spanish translation:realce / mejoramiento (por aumento)
Entered by: Xenia Wong

01:26 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Systems
English term or phrase: enhancement
Es un sistema de identificación de huellas digitales:
File conversion included the following processes:
- image capture & enhacement
- minutiae extraction....
Gracias!!!
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo (X)
realce / mejoramiento (por aumento)
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Gracias a todos,èsta me cuadraba un poquito màs!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5mejora
posada
5 +4realce / mejoramiento (por aumento)
Xenia Wong
4mejoramiento de imagen - Recuerda que es "huellas dactilares"!
T&I NatashaC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
mejora


Explanation:
si

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
12 mins

agree  colemh
20 mins

agree  Maria Boschero
1 hr

agree  Ernesto de Lara
5 hrs

agree  Adriana Casas
1 day 20 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
realce / mejoramiento (por aumento)


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Gracias a todos,èsta me cuadraba un poquito màs!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
0 min
  -> gaby, gracias mil....saludos.....xen

agree  Gustavo Villar: captura y mejoramiento de imagen (o imágenes)
47 mins
  -> Gustavo, mil gracias......xen

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Leopoldo.......xen

agree  Mónica Guzmán
11 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Mónica......xen

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mejoramiento de imagen - Recuerda que es "huellas dactilares"!


Explanation:
:-) Hope this helps

T&I NatashaC
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search