dactyphone

Spanish translation: dactilofonos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dactyphone
Spanish translation:dactilofonos
Entered by: Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo (X)

02:09 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Systems
English term or phrase: dactyphone
ContextO:
The fingerprints infra-structure for the Netherlands also include 25 so-called dactyphones (photophones-Transmission of fingerprints images by telephone), one in every police region.
Gracias!!!
Ignacia Nieto Melgarejo (X)
dactilofonos
Explanation:
O bien fotofonos para transmisión de huellas digitales.
Saludos =:)
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Grading comment
GRacias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dactilofonos
Leopoldo Gurman
3 +1detectores de huellas digitales/ huellas dactilares
gabotrad


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detectores de huellas digitales/ huellas dactilares


Explanation:
detectores de huellas digitales/ huellas dactilares

gabotrad
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dactilofonos


Explanation:
O bien fotofonos para transmisión de huellas digitales.
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
GRacias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias gaby! =:)

agree  Rossana Triaca: Mismo comentario: adaptaría al español acentuando la o, "dactilófonos".
2 hrs
  -> Cierto, muchas gracias! =:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search