International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

self-extracting file

Spanish translation: archivo autoextraíble

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-extracting file
Spanish translation:archivo autoextraíble
Entered by: jlm

19:04 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / IT
English term or phrase: self-extracting file
Gracias
jlm
archivo autoextraíble
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 19:07:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplos:

\"Cómo obtener Archivos de soporte técnico de Microsoft desde los ..... NOTA: Aunque puede hacer doble clic en un ***archivo autoextraíble*** .exe para
extraer su contenido, este paso le asegurará que un archivo comprimido ...\"
support.microsoft.com/kb/119591/ES/

\"... El nombre del ***archivo autoextraíble*** de cada versión compatible de Sophos ...para un equipo individual con Windows utilizando el **archivo autoextraíble** ...\"
esp.sophos.com/support/knowledgebase/article/803.html
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Oso!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11archivo autoextraíble
Oso (X)
5archivo autodescomprimible
Leopoldo Gurman
5archivo auto-extraíble
MexicoTranslate


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
archivo autoextraíble


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 19:07:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplos:

\"Cómo obtener Archivos de soporte técnico de Microsoft desde los ..... NOTA: Aunque puede hacer doble clic en un ***archivo autoextraíble*** .exe para
extraer su contenido, este paso le asegurará que un archivo comprimido ...\"
support.microsoft.com/kb/119591/ES/

\"... El nombre del ***archivo autoextraíble*** de cada versión compatible de Sophos ...para un equipo individual con Windows utilizando el **archivo autoextraíble** ...\"
esp.sophos.com/support/knowledgebase/article/803.html

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Oso!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Sassone
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Silvia ¶:^)

agree  Daniela Alguerno: Sí, así se usa en la industria de IT
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias por confirmarlo, pazalg ¶:^)

agree  Adriana de Groote: Puchis, qué rapidez! 0 minutos.
4 mins
  -> Hola Adriana, fue pura "chiripa" ¶;^) Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  cisternas
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, cisternas ¶:^)

agree  Alejandra Vega: Correcto!!! =)
7 mins
  -> Muy amable, Quimera. Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Carlos Alén Silva
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, carlosalen ¶:^)

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias. *Transcript ¶:^)

agree  Natalia Zudaire
30 mins
  -> Hola Naty, mil y una gracias ¶:^)

agree  ELENA GUTIERREZ
32 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Elena ¶:^)

agree  FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
42 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, carreno ¶:^)

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos a mi pal, Al ¶:^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
archivo auto-extraíble


Explanation:
saludos

MexicoTranslate
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
archivo autodescomprimible


Explanation:
Es otra opción, si bien más específica. Por lo general son archivos comprimidos (.zip, .rar) los se ofrecen en este formato (.exe).
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 67




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search