overlay data

Spanish translation: Datos a imprimir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overlay data
Spanish translation:Datos a imprimir

08:17 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: overlay data
It is part of a Menu for a Epson printer

Datos a imprimir
Explanation:
Normalmente el "overlay" se refiere al formateo, en este caso de datos, para imprimir lo que uno desea tal como uno lo requiere.
Selected response from:

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3datos de (para) transparencias/superponer datos/datos de superposición
Marta Chico
3Datos a imprimir
René Cofré Baeza


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Datos a imprimir


Explanation:
Normalmente el "overlay" se refiere al formateo, en este caso de datos, para imprimir lo que uno desea tal como uno lo requiere.

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
datos de (para) transparencias/superponer datos/datos de superposición


Explanation:
Sin tener más contexto (ya sé que es software), es todo lo que se me ocurre. ¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-13 08:31:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

support2.epson.net/manuals/ english/page/epl_5900/REF_G/PD_3.HTM (parte de una ayuda que te puede servir para determinar cuál es la traducción más adecuada)



Marta Chico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search