International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

to make time work for you

Spanish translation: que te ayudarán a organizar mejor tu tiempo

12:14 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: to make time work for you
So that's how! Great XXX Calendar features to make time work for you

Necesito ayuda con esta frase. Muchas gracias.
Olga Alex
Spain
Spanish translation:que te ayudarán a organizar mejor tu tiempo
Explanation:
o a hacer mejor uso de tu tiempo

La versiòn literal de "hacer que el tiempo trabaje para tí" no me gusta ni un poquito
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4que te ayudarán a organizar mejor tu tiempo
George Rabel
5 +1el tiempo funcione a su favor
yolanda Speece
4 +2hará del tiempo tu aliado
Mónica Guzmán
4aprovechar el tiempo
Natalia Zudaire
4que te ayudará a ganar tiempo
Ezequiel Fernandez
4que pondrá el tiempo a tu favor (de tu lado)
René Cofré Baeza
4hacer que el tiempo juegue a tu favor
kunstkoenigin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hacer que el tiempo juegue a tu favor


Explanation:
hacer que el tiempo juegue a tu favor

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
que te ayudarán a organizar mejor tu tiempo


Explanation:
o a hacer mejor uso de tu tiempo

La versiòn literal de "hacer que el tiempo trabaje para tí" no me gusta ni un poquito

George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yolanda Speece: exacto...rompe las cadenas de la esclavitud al reloj.
3 mins
  -> gracias. Yolanda

agree  juani
24 mins
  -> Gracias, juani

agree  Mar Brotons
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mar

neutral  Refugio: This is a closely related, but not quite equivalent, idea // ...and yet you agreed with Mónica's answer, as do I
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Gaby

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el tiempo funcione a su favor


Explanation:
Solamente una opción.

Significa que con este tipo de Software, usted no es el esclavo al tiempo.

Mucha gente viven sus vidas a base de un reloj. El tiempo es oro.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  René Cofré Baeza
7 mins
  -> Gracias, René

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hará del tiempo tu aliado


Explanation:
Una opción.

Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: me gusta
4 mins

agree  Refugio: This is good because it maintains the implication that time will work FOR you rather than AGAINST you
2 hrs
  -> Gracias :o)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que pondrá el tiempo a tu favor (de tu lado)


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que te ayudará a ganar tiempo


Explanation:
Another option

Ezequiel Fernandez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aprovechar el tiempo


Explanation:
Calendar features to make time work for you --> Las características de este calendarios le ayudarán a aprovechar mejor su tiempo o aprovechar su tiempo al máximo



http://www.agapea.com/Como-Aprovechar-el-Tiempo-al-Maximo-n2...
http://www.muchaweb.com/nyc/hacer.htm
http://www.agapea.com/Como-aprovechar-el-tiempo-de-las-reuni...

Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search