International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

self-healing network

Spanish translation: red autorreparable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-healing network
Spanish translation:red autorreparable
Entered by: Maria Boschero

13:25 Apr 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: self-healing network
Esta expresión aparece en un documento de telefonía móvil :
...providing a “self healing” network.
trador
red autoreparable
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2red autoreparable
Maria Boschero
5 +1red autoregenerable
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
4 +2red con mantenimiento propio (interno)
Flavio Granados
4Red autorecuperable
cba1
4red autosuficiente
Cecilia Della Croce
3red de autoarreglo
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
red de autoarreglo


Explanation:
tal vez

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-16 13:29:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tecnología - TERRA
... ¿Por cuál conenido en la red usted estaría dispuesto a pagar? Descarga de
música y videos. descarga de noticias ... Autoarreglo de computadores ...
www.terra.com.ve/canales/tecnologia/ mundo/22-10-2002/nota70690.shtml -

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
red autoregenerable


Explanation:
Del diccionario de Javier L. Collazo.

FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :)
57 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
red autosuficiente


Explanation:
para solución/reparación de problemas

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
red autoreparable


Explanation:
Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: El Sistema Dinámico de Archivos, disponible hoy en el Solaris 10 vía Software Express, es un Sistema Operativo en la industria autoreparable (Self-Healing) con tecnología de autoadministración http://www.datamation.com.ar/noticias/detalle_noticias.jsp?i...
50 mins
  -> Muchas Gracias Kim!!

agree  Gustavo Caldas
1 hr
  -> Muchas Gracias gacaldas!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
red con mantenimiento propio (interno)


Explanation:
Otra opción, para dejar "libre" auto :)

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MexicoTranslate
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Wadgymar

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Red autorecuperable


Explanation:
Es una opcion, teniendo en cuenta que lo que se recupera es el funcionamiento de la red

cba1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search