MS-Shared

Spanish translation: Secciones multiplexadas compartidas (MS compartidas)

00:30 Apr 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: MS-Shared
MS-Shared Optical Path Protection
svmariac
Spanish translation:Secciones multiplexadas compartidas (MS compartidas)
Explanation:
Creo que se debe traducir así.

Ver:
http://www.comsoc.org/~ci/private/2000/jun/Cavendish.html

Como es un texto largo te cito la parte relevante:

* The Automatic Protection Switch
...
"There are two types of SONET protection rings: multiplex section (MS) dedicated protection rings, and MS shared protection rings. An MS dedicated protection ring is constructed by two counter-rotating rings, transmitting in opposite directions. Only one direction carries normal traffic, while the other is reserved for protection of normal traffic. The dedicated protection ring APS protocol has not been standardized at the time of this writing. Shared protection rings, on the other hand, are realized in two ways: two- and four-fiber shared protection rings. Some of these rings are best known as UPSRs (two fiber) and BLSR/Xs (X = 2, two; and X = 4, four fibers). The reader is referred to [2] for a more comprehensive description of APS protocols in their various forms."
Selected response from:

Juan R. Migoya (X)
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5MS-compartida
FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
4proteccion... compartida Microsoft
Egmont
4Secciones multiplexadas compartidas (MS compartidas)
Juan R. Migoya (X)


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ms-shared
Secciones multiplexadas compartidas (MS compartidas)


Explanation:
Creo que se debe traducir así.

Ver:
http://www.comsoc.org/~ci/private/2000/jun/Cavendish.html

Como es un texto largo te cito la parte relevante:

* The Automatic Protection Switch
...
"There are two types of SONET protection rings: multiplex section (MS) dedicated protection rings, and MS shared protection rings. An MS dedicated protection ring is constructed by two counter-rotating rings, transmitting in opposite directions. Only one direction carries normal traffic, while the other is reserved for protection of normal traffic. The dedicated protection ring APS protocol has not been standardized at the time of this writing. Shared protection rings, on the other hand, are realized in two ways: two- and four-fiber shared protection rings. Some of these rings are best known as UPSRs (two fiber) and BLSR/Xs (X = 2, two; and X = 4, four fibers). The reader is referred to [2] for a more comprehensive description of APS protocols in their various forms."

Juan R. Migoya (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Gracias!!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ms-shared
MS-compartida


Explanation:
MS:Multiplexation Section

Se refiere en JDS a anillos con protección de la sección de multiplexación compartida (MS-SPRING, la S de SPRING es de Shared).

La frase sería 'protección de trayecto óptico MS-compartida' tambien se puede dejar sin traducir (MS-Shared)


FRANCISCO MARTÍNEZ CARRENO
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ms-shared
proteccion... compartida Microsoft


Explanation:
vid. ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-17 08:50:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.theregister.co.uk/2002/04/29/ms_shared_source_lic...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 48 mins (2005-04-17 10:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

protección...


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search