follow-the-sun

Spanish translation: servicios continuos las 24 hrs. del día

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:follow-the-sun services
Spanish translation:servicios continuos las 24 hrs. del día
Entered by: Oso (X)

20:52 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: follow-the-sun
Es un tipo de servicios:

"Forced restarts after deployment of patches, updates, or hotfixes to servers is unacceptable. Applying patches, updates, or hotfixes often requires Woodgrove administrators to work on weekends or after hours because they cannot restart servers during regular operations hours. For a global organization this is particularly difficult as they provide “follow the sun” services."

Alguna idea?

Muchas gracias!
mpiazza
Argentina
servicios continuos las 24 hrs. del día
Explanation:
Es lo que entiendo.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 21:00:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo del uso de la expresión:

\"...The ‘follow the sun’ service means we can leave a problem with VERITAS late in the afternoon, and be certain to receive either an update or a solution in the morning. ***We have access to the technical team on a 24-hour basis***, and this, together with the excellent ‘fly-to-site’ service, gives us the confidence that if a problem does occur, an experienced technician is dispatched to our offices and will be working alongside us very quickly to sort it out. The service also means we receive on-site, monthly reviews, and quarterly customer reporting. In fact, we don’t log that many calls with VERITAS Technical Support Services, mainly because our own technicians know the software so well. But if we do have a complex inquiry which we can’t resolve ourselves, we are immediately put through to a highly skilled VERITAS technician, who understands our environment, who we have a relationship with, and who is as keen as we are to deliver a rapid, comprehensive solution. VERITAS Technical Support Services help Norwich Union beyond belief.” ...\"

http://www.veritas.com/uk/cases/norwich.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 21:07:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Servicios -... Igual que en la seguridad física, la seguridad de las infraestructuras TI requiere de un ***servicio continuo, las 24 horas del día***, en el que se ..\"
www.comunicaciones.unitronics.es/ soluciones/Seguridad2/servicios_seguridad.htm

\"Alfa Tours - ... La cual garantiza un ***servicio continuo las 24 horas del día***, los 365 días del año desde cualquier parte del mundo. Usted podrá contar adicionalmente a ...\"
alfatours.com/
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cont¡nuo, sin interrupciones
Ernesto de Lara
4servicios continuos las 24 hrs. del día
Oso (X)
4servicio las 24 horas del día
Gustavo Caldas
3en todo momento hay un lugar del mundo donde ofrecen sus servicios
Amancio Iglesias


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servicios continuos las 24 hrs. del día


Explanation:
Es lo que entiendo.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 21:00:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo del uso de la expresión:

\"...The ‘follow the sun’ service means we can leave a problem with VERITAS late in the afternoon, and be certain to receive either an update or a solution in the morning. ***We have access to the technical team on a 24-hour basis***, and this, together with the excellent ‘fly-to-site’ service, gives us the confidence that if a problem does occur, an experienced technician is dispatched to our offices and will be working alongside us very quickly to sort it out. The service also means we receive on-site, monthly reviews, and quarterly customer reporting. In fact, we don’t log that many calls with VERITAS Technical Support Services, mainly because our own technicians know the software so well. But if we do have a complex inquiry which we can’t resolve ourselves, we are immediately put through to a highly skilled VERITAS technician, who understands our environment, who we have a relationship with, and who is as keen as we are to deliver a rapid, comprehensive solution. VERITAS Technical Support Services help Norwich Union beyond belief.” ...\"

http://www.veritas.com/uk/cases/norwich.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-18 21:07:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Servicios -... Igual que en la seguridad física, la seguridad de las infraestructuras TI requiere de un ***servicio continuo, las 24 horas del día***, en el que se ..\"
www.comunicaciones.unitronics.es/ soluciones/Seguridad2/servicios_seguridad.htm

\"Alfa Tours - ... La cual garantiza un ***servicio continuo las 24 horas del día***, los 365 días del año desde cualquier parte del mundo. Usted podrá contar adicionalmente a ...\"
alfatours.com/

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Gracias!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cont¡nuo, sin interrupciones


Explanation:
Evidentemente una met fora. El mismo problema de Carlos con su imperio.

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 109

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servicio las 24 horas del día


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en todo momento hay un lugar del mundo donde ofrecen sus servicios


Explanation:
a bit longer than other suggestions, but it gives a clear picture of what it means, no room for ambiguity in this case!

Amancio Iglesias
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search