lock down policies

Spanish translation: candados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lock down policies
Spanish translation:candados
Entered by: castellnou

09:40 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: lock down policies
It is important to note that it is common practice for many companies to apply various 'lock down' policies against the browsers used by internal personnel.
castellnou
Spain
candados
Explanation:
Muchas empresas operan un sistema de "candados" para evitar que los empleados pierdan el tiempo de trabajo jugando en internet o mirando sitios prohibidos en lugar de trabajar
Selected response from:

Arcoiris
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bloqueos
Marta Chico
4candados
Arcoiris


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
candados


Explanation:
Muchas empresas operan un sistema de "candados" para evitar que los empleados pierdan el tiempo de trabajo jugando en internet o mirando sitios prohibidos en lugar de trabajar

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bloqueos


Explanation:
Otra alternativa. Suerte.

Marta Chico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search