tele-housing facilities

Spanish translation: instalaciones de telehouse (alojamiento de equipos del cliente)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tele-housing facilities
Spanish translation:instalaciones de telehouse (alojamiento de equipos del cliente)
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

16:33 May 30, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: tele-housing facilities
By virtue of its 5000+ KM long haul optical fiber, wireless broadband network, data centres and tele-housing facilities, XX offers total communication solutions.
Brenda Joseph
instalaciones de telehouse (alojamiento de equipos del cliente)
Explanation:
Telehouse: alojamiento de equipos del cliente

Asia Global Crossing cumple los plazos en la instalación del ... -
StarHub ofrece también servicios de co-localización y de conexión en las instalaciones de telehouse, así como un acceso a los proveedores de bucle local, ..

www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=78926

=========

Tele-housing is secure server storage with access to the Internet backbone.

http://www.igrin.co.nz/newsletter.html

===========

The computerised scheme, popularly called "tele-housing" and introduced with a view to providing answers to the inquiries made by applicants and allottees on the telephone round the clock, has failed to take off in the absence of any follow-up action on the part of the CHB authorities. This is despite the fact that the CHB had spent a substantial amount on the installation of a computer and a separate telephone line for entertaining inquiries from the public.

http://www.tribuneindia.com/1998/98aug27/chd.htm#2

=========

Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1instalaciones de telehouse (alojamiento de equipos del cliente)
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
5facilidad para tele vivienda
chakir
3facilidades de telehousing/tele-housing
pzchvpr


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
facilidad para tele vivienda


Explanation:
facilidad para tele vivienda

chakir
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instalaciones de telehouse (alojamiento de equipos del cliente)


Explanation:
Telehouse: alojamiento de equipos del cliente

Asia Global Crossing cumple los plazos en la instalación del ... -
StarHub ofrece también servicios de co-localización y de conexión en las instalaciones de telehouse, así como un acceso a los proveedores de bucle local, ..

www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=78926

=========

Tele-housing is secure server storage with access to the Internet backbone.

http://www.igrin.co.nz/newsletter.html

===========

The computerised scheme, popularly called "tele-housing" and introduced with a view to providing answers to the inquiries made by applicants and allottees on the telephone round the clock, has failed to take off in the absence of any follow-up action on the part of the CHB authorities. This is despite the fact that the CHB had spent a substantial amount on the installation of a computer and a separate telephone line for entertaining inquiries from the public.

http://www.tribuneindia.com/1998/98aug27/chd.htm#2

=========



Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
51 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
facilidades de telehousing/tele-housing


Explanation:
http://www.tecnomarkets.com/escaparates/503.htm
http://www.btglobalservices.com/business/lat/es/products/tel...

Las companies de servicios de IT en Espana y otros paises usan telehousing. Perhaps that is a word that should remain in English.

These days, many hosts (which are usually ISPs) offer their customers a permanent 'direct' connection to the Internet. While the host supplies the technology which provides the customer with Internet access, the customer sets up and administers its website itself. Alternatively, another common practice is 'telehousing', where a customer's server is located on the ISP's network, but is completely controlled by the customer. The number of Internet users utilising these kinds of arrangements is growing extremely rapidly. Representatives of a large commercial ISP have reported to us a 300% increase in the number of direct connections provided to customers within the last year. Both corporate and non-corporate customers utilise the services.
http://www.isoc-au.org.au/Regulation/PFoxBSA.html


    Reference: http://www.tecnomarkets.com/escaparates/503.htm
    Reference: http://www.btglobalservices.com/business/lat/es/products/tel...
pzchvpr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search