Kernel Mode libraries

Spanish translation: bibliotecas en Modo Kernel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kernel Mode libraries
Spanish translation:bibliotecas en Modo Kernel
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

15:27 Apr 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / NT printer drivers
English term or phrase: Kernel Mode libraries
Hola. Estoy traduciendo un documento sobre configuraciones de impresoras en red.
Gracias de antemano.
Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Kernel-Mode Libraries (bibliotecas en Modo Kernel)
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bibliotecas de Modo Kernel
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4 +2Kernel-Mode Libraries (bibliotecas en Modo Kernel)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +1bibliotecas en modo privilegiado (kernel)
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kernel mode libraries
bibliotecas de Modo Kernel


Explanation:
Seguridad Digital - Arquitectura del Sistema Operativo Windows - [ Translate this page ]El Modo Kernel es un modo muy privilegiado de funcionamiento, donde el código tiene ... está implementada como una biblioteca de enlace dinámico (dll) y es ...

www.seguridaddigital.info/index.php?option=com_content&task...

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
18 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kernel mode libraries
Kernel-Mode Libraries (bibliotecas en Modo Kernel)


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MIguel Rayme: Esta es la respuesta correcta solo que has colocado el inglés y luego la traducción en paréntesis. No había necesidad de hacerlo pues ello puede confundir a Fernando. Se dice "en Modo Kernel" y no "de modo...".
23 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel...

agree  Juan Carlos Azcoitia: Ok por lo de "en modo Kernel", pero yo lo traduciría, Kernel mode es demasiado anglicismo.
2 days 1 hr
  -> Totalmente de acuerdo contigo. Muchas gracias Juan Carlos

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kernel mode libraries
bibliotecas en modo privilegiado (kernel)


Explanation:
Es lo que he encontrado. Aunque podrás encontrar más enlaces si en lugar de bibliotecas usas librerías (urgg!)

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=bibliotecas+%2B+modo+%2B+privilegiado+%2B+%22modo++kernel%22&btnG=B%C3%BAsqueda&lr=lang_es
Marina Soldati
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Me parece una buena propuesta.
25 mins
  -> Mil gracias Tomás, saludos!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search