crow bar

Spanish translation: palanca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crow bar
Spanish translation:palanca
Entered by: Patricia Novelo

16:21 Mar 24, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Phishing
English term or phrase: crow bar
It’s just another way to break in. It’s just another burglar tool and it’s the more sophisticated tool of the twenty-first century but if you think about it, it’s just about breaking in and stealing information or stealing identity, and the laptop is just the crow bar of the twenty-first century.
José Nolasco
El Salvador
palanca
Explanation:
Palanca: Generic Herramienta Web Fuerza bruta
Crowbar – a fresh approach
Crowbar gives you the opportunity to be in total control of what is submitted to the web server. Crowbar does not attempt to identify a positive response (e.g. when you hit a
correct username/password combination). It rather asks you to give it a “baseline” – it then compares the content of the response with the content of the baseline. The content
compare process is really basic but works really well – it is the same content compare algorithm that we use in Wikto. Crowbar then gives you the opportunity to define conditions that represents a positive.
Download the new crowbar here. Registration is required...but its really quick - click here . ... Crowbar Documentation (PDF)(previous version) ...
www.sensepost.com/research/crowbar/ - 4k - Cached
Descarga aquí la nueva palanca. El registro es necesario ... pero es realmente rápido - haga clic aquí...Palanca de Documentación (PDF) (versión anterior)...
www.sensepost.com/research/crowbar/ - 4k - En caché
Selected response from:

Patricia Novelo
Mexico
Grading comment
Paty, gracias por tu amplia respuesta.-
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Pata de cabra
Juan Alvarez
5 +1palanca gruesa
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
5palanca
Patricia Novelo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
palanca gruesa


Explanation:
crow bar = palanca gruesa, picafuegos

Technical English - Spanish Vocabulary - [ Translate this page ]
Crow, abrazadera para sostener un trinquete de perforación, barra, palanca, pinza; crow bar, palanca gruesa, picafuegos; claw ended crow bar, palanca de pie ...
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/C/Technical_vocabulary_Span... B).htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages



Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirtha Grotewold: Usaría solamente palanca
20 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Pata de cabra


Explanation:
En España se le llama así. Saludos

Juan Alvarez
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
0 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Julio Bereciartu
57 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Esther Hermida
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  JoLuGo: pata de chivo
11 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
palanca


Explanation:
Palanca: Generic Herramienta Web Fuerza bruta
Crowbar – a fresh approach
Crowbar gives you the opportunity to be in total control of what is submitted to the web server. Crowbar does not attempt to identify a positive response (e.g. when you hit a
correct username/password combination). It rather asks you to give it a “baseline” – it then compares the content of the response with the content of the baseline. The content
compare process is really basic but works really well – it is the same content compare algorithm that we use in Wikto. Crowbar then gives you the opportunity to define conditions that represents a positive.
Download the new crowbar here. Registration is required...but its really quick - click here . ... Crowbar Documentation (PDF)(previous version) ...
www.sensepost.com/research/crowbar/ - 4k - Cached
Descarga aquí la nueva palanca. El registro es necesario ... pero es realmente rápido - haga clic aquí...Palanca de Documentación (PDF) (versión anterior)...
www.sensepost.com/research/crowbar/ - 4k - En caché

Patricia Novelo
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Paty, gracias por tu amplia respuesta.-




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search