WORDFAST FORWARD 2019

WHAT IS IT? Join users, developers, trainers, staff, and tech support for Wordfast’s 5th annual user conference. The program will feature three days of Wordfast training and workshops, other software integration sessions, keynote speeches, one-to-one meetings with experts, and more. The evenings will be spent networking and celebrating Wordfast’s 20-year anniversary. WHEN AND WHERE IS IT? The 2019 edition of Wordfast Forward will take place in Sainte-Luce, Martinique on March 21-23, 2019.

Click for Full Participation

issue

Spanish translation: network issue = problema de red / sync.issue = tema/evento de sincronización

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:issue
Spanish translation:network issue = problema de red / sync.issue = tema/evento de sincronización
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

14:44 Mar 30, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: issue
¿Tal vez, "issue" se puede traducir por "evento"?

Despite many attemps SHOW.Impact cannot synchronize with Salesforce database. Please check your network connection and log files. Retry?

SHOW.Impact has encountered a network issue and will automatically retry a Sync in xxx second(s)

Synchronization issue

Synchronization completed. But you have xxx error(s). Please check the following file for more details (yyy)
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
network issue = problema de red / sync.issue = tema/evento de sincronización
Explanation:
Word Magic:

ISSUE

issue Noun
asunto, cosa, cuestión, tema, punto, tópico, carambada, boleto; Synonyms: affair, matter, subject, theme, topic, business, concern, point; Some situation or event that is thought about. ; An important question that is in dispute and must be settled.
He kept drifting off the topic.
He had been thinking about the subject for several years.
It is a matter for the police.
The issue could be settled by requiring public education for everyone.
Politicians never discuss the real issues.

[ + ] Quips, Quotes & Proverbs

edición, ejemplar, número, publicación; Synonyms: publication, bulletin, edition, journal, periodical, release, copy, emission, number; The act of issuing printed materials. ; One of a series published periodically.
She found an old issue of the magazine in her dentist's waitingroom.

problema; Synonyms: problem, trouble, difficulty, hitch, hot water, kettle of fish, knot, set-back; A source of difficulty. ; A state of difficulty that needs to be resolved.
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6network issue = problema de red / sync.issue = tema/evento de sincronización
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4 +4problema
Ysabel812
4problema / iconveniente / falla
Darío Orlando Fernández
4error
Mariana T. Buttermilch
4problema | cuestión | tema
MPGS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
network issue = problema de red / sync.issue = tema/evento de sincronización


Explanation:
Word Magic:

ISSUE

issue Noun
asunto, cosa, cuestión, tema, punto, tópico, carambada, boleto; Synonyms: affair, matter, subject, theme, topic, business, concern, point; Some situation or event that is thought about. ; An important question that is in dispute and must be settled.
He kept drifting off the topic.
He had been thinking about the subject for several years.
It is a matter for the police.
The issue could be settled by requiring public education for everyone.
Politicians never discuss the real issues.

[ + ] Quips, Quotes & Proverbs

edición, ejemplar, número, publicación; Synonyms: publication, bulletin, edition, journal, periodical, release, copy, emission, number; The act of issuing printed materials. ; One of a series published periodically.
She found an old issue of the magazine in her dentist's waitingroom.

problema; Synonyms: problem, trouble, difficulty, hitch, hot water, kettle of fish, knot, set-back; A source of difficulty. ; A state of difficulty that needs to be resolved.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  David Russi: problema
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Darío Zozaya
17 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Lydia De Jorge
19 mins
  -> gracias

agree  bmtraducciones
29 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Carmen ValentinRodriguez
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
problema


Explanation:
En este caso, "issue" significa "problema"

Ysabel812
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
0 min

agree  Marina Soldati
9 mins

agree  Julio Bereciartu
5 hrs

agree  ldfx
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
error


Explanation:
En este contexto me parece que se refiere a un error de sincronización!

Mariana T. Buttermilch
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
problema | cuestión | tema


Explanation:
yo reservaría 'evento' para 'event' que es más específico: un cambio de estado súbito
:)

MPGS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
problema / iconveniente / falla


Explanation:
...SHOW.Impact encontró un problema/inconveniente en la red e intentará ejecutar automáticamente el proceso Sync en xxx segundo(s)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-03-30 14:52:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para la segunda parte, primero referencia el problema

Problema de sincronización
Sincronización concluida. Usted tiene xxx error(ess). Por favor consulte los siguiente documentos/archivos para ver más detallas (yyy)

Darío Orlando Fernández
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search