out-of-the-wall

Spanish translation: conexión [directa a la pared]/[de cable directa]

09:41 Mar 17, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Networks
English term or phrase: out-of-the-wall
"A channel scan is required for free over-the-air channels (using an antenna) and cable channels from an out-of-the-wall connection (without a cable box)".

Thank you very much in advance for your help!
Rocío Ruffini
Argentina
Spanish translation:conexión [directa a la pared]/[de cable directa]
Explanation:
Se refiere a conectar el cable (CATV) directamente al televisor, sin pasar por un decodificador intermedio.
Selected response from:

Florencio Alonso
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2conexión [directa a la pared]/[de cable directa]
Florencio Alonso
4cableado por fuera de pared/cableado por canaleta
lugoben
4de cable
tupcf
3por cable
Javier GSez


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"out-of-the-wall" connection
conexión [directa a la pared]/[de cable directa]


Explanation:
Se refiere a conectar el cable (CATV) directamente al televisor, sin pasar por un decodificador intermedio.

Florencio Alonso
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: directa de la pared...
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Jorge

agree  Judith Armele
6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Judith

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"out-of-the-wall"
de cable


Explanation:

conexión de cable

Ver p.e. página 38 de:
http://store.vizio.com/documents/downloads/hdtv/E701iA3/UM_E...

The TV may need to scan for channels before it can display
programs and their associated information. A channel scan is
required for free over-the-air channels (using an antenna) and
cable channels from an out-of-the-wall connection (without a
cable box). Moving the TV to an area with different channels
requires the TV to scan for channels again

tupcf
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cableado por fuera de pared/cableado por canaleta


Explanation:
Otra propuesta


    Reference: http://www.sabelotodo.org/electrotecnia/canaleta.html
lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 22

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
por cable


Explanation:
En España, al menos, lo más natural es decir "[televisión/conexión] por cable".


    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Televisi%C3%B3n_por_cable
Javier GSez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search