caster shipping bolt

Spanish translation: ver

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caster shipping bolt
Spanish translation:ver
Entered by: David Meléndez Tormen

15:58 Jan 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: caster shipping bolt
En un texto con instrucciones para instalar el bastidor de un servidor de redes.

¡Muchas gracias de antemano!

Prerequirements:
· Wrench or driver set for removing 15/16-inch (24-millimeter) caster shipping bolts
· Level and plumb bob
· Drill or saw
· Vacuum cleaner equipped with a High Efficiency Particulate Arrester (HEPA) filter
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
ver
Explanation:
pernos para transporte de las roldanas

los bastidores de servidores grandes suelen llevar roldanas pivotantes en las patas. Para inmovilizarlas durante el transporrte, se ponen pernos
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ver
Pablo Grosschmid
5pernos para inmovilizar las ruedas durante el transporte
charlesink


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver


Explanation:
pernos para transporte de las roldanas

los bastidores de servidores grandes suelen llevar roldanas pivotantes en las patas. Para inmovilizarlas durante el transporrte, se ponen pernos

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a los dos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya (X): Pondría "pernos de inmovilización de las roldanas (o ruedas)." Un saludo Pablo!
4 hrs
  -> gracias, de inmovilización es buena sugerencia, un saludo

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pernos para inmovilizar las ruedas durante el transporte


Explanation:
casters son las ruedecillas que tienen algunos muebles (esp. los muebles antiguos) para moverlos, son ruedas que, además de girar sobre su eje, giran sobre un pivote vertical

charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search