server streaming / streaming over a server

Spanish translation: flujo del servidor / el flujo a través de un servidor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:server streaming / streaming over a server
Spanish translation:flujo del servidor / el flujo a través de un servidor

19:23 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: server streaming / streaming over a server
The Departmental level allows exporting of up to 25GB of input data per scene for server streaming.
And the Enterprise level gives clients unrestricted size capabilities for streaming over a server.
flujo del servidor / el flujo a través de un servidor
Explanation:
Se refiere a la capacidad de transmisión de bytes.
Selected response from:

Alejandra Vega
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2flujo del servidor / el flujo a través de un servidor
Alejandra Vega
3transmisión de una corriente de datos desde un servidor
Daniel Grau


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flujo del servidor / el flujo a través de un servidor


Explanation:
Se refiere a la capacidad de transmisión de bytes.


    Reference: http://www.itq.edu.mx/vidatec/espacio/sistemas/historiaInter...
Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
48 mins

agree  Mónica Torres
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transmisión de una corriente de datos desde un servidor


Explanation:
Otra alternativa, pues para "streaming mode" he visto "modalidad de corriente".

Daniel Grau
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search