respawning

Spanish translation: reconstrucción, regeneración, reinicio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:respawning
Spanish translation:reconstrucción, regeneración, reinicio
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

14:57 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: respawning
En un manual sobre un sistema operativo para redes:

Failed login entries may be created if tty respawning occurs too rapidly. To clear the file after reading or saving the output, enter the following command:


Lo único que he encontrado en la Web para "respawning" es "reiniciado", pero sin ninguna explicación.
¿A alguno de ustedes le ha tocado traducirlo?

¡Gracias!
David
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
reconstrucción, regeneración, reinicio
Explanation:
n video games, especially first-person shooters, spawning is the creation of a player's avatar in the game and respawning is the recreation of that avatar after the avatar's death. This occurs at the beginning of the round or immediately after being killed. Most games have "spawn points" scattered throughout the map, though in levels designed for team play, there may simply be two areas, one for each team. Some players will lie in wait around spawn points to kill players as they spawn, a practice known as spawn camping. Spawn points for in-game objects other than players are often used and abused in a similar fashion in other types of games, such as massively multiplayer online role-playing games.

Spawning is also sometimes used in computer gaming in reference to installing a multiplayer-only version of a piece of software on a computer.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todas :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1reconstrucción, regeneración, reinicio
Gabriela Rodriguez
4multiplicación
Cecilia Della Croce
3generar / producir
Natalia Zudaire


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spawn
generar / producir


Explanation:
MS usa generar.

Oxford dice: spawn2 vt (journ) generar, producir*


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-05 15:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por lo que podría ser: volver a generar / producir

Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiplicación


Explanation:
o reproducción

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reconstrucción, regeneración, reinicio


Explanation:
n video games, especially first-person shooters, spawning is the creation of a player's avatar in the game and respawning is the recreation of that avatar after the avatar's death. This occurs at the beginning of the round or immediately after being killed. Most games have "spawn points" scattered throughout the map, though in levels designed for team play, there may simply be two areas, one for each team. Some players will lie in wait around spawn points to kill players as they spawn, a practice known as spawn camping. Spawn points for in-game objects other than players are often used and abused in a similar fashion in other types of games, such as massively multiplayer online role-playing games.

Spawning is also sometimes used in computer gaming in reference to installing a multiplayer-only version of a piece of software on a computer.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/respawning%20
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todas :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Torres
7 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias Mónica!!!!!!!!!!!!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search