face conveyor

Spanish translation: transportador de frente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:face conveyor
Spanish translation:transportador de frente
Entered by: MARCELA RUIZ

15:44 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / mining equipment
English term or phrase: face conveyor
Se trata de equipamiento para minas.
TIA
MARCELA RUIZ
Argentina
transportador de frente
Explanation:
De las referencias que siguen creo que surge esta traducción como más probable.
1. Diccionario Collazo. Conveyor --> transportador
2. http://www.coaleducation.org/glossary.htm
Face – The exposed area of a coal bed from which coal is being extracted.
Face conveyor - Any conveyor used parallel to a working face which delivers coal into another conveyor or into a car.
3. http://www.drilar.com/pag7pem1.html
Este es un modelo
compacto ensamblado para utilizarse en minas de alta
producción que necesitan trasladar el centro de
alimentación de manera continua para mantener el
servicio en el frente de la mina de rápido avance.
Selected response from:

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tolva del transportador / tolva de alimetación del transportador
Black & White
4transportador de frente
Raúl Waldman


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tolva del transportador / tolva de alimetación del transportador


Explanation:
CONVEYOR FACE

A longwall face on which the coal is loaded direct onto a face conveyor.
The coal may be loaded by hand or mechanically. The face conveyor delivers
its load of coal into tubs or cars or onto a gate conveyor. Nelson

CONVEYOR

a. A mechanical contrivance generally electrically driven, which extends
from a receiving point to a discharge point and conveys, transports, or
transfers material between those points.
b. The apparatus, belt, chain, or shaker, which, in conveyor mining, moves
coal from the rooms and entries to a discharge point or to the surface.
"Mother conveyors" are the conveyors that receive the coal from several
unit conveyors in rooms or entries. See also:underground mine conveyor;
transport; armored flexible conveyor; gate conveyor; shaker conveyor;
trunk conveyor. BCI



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-13 16:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dependiendo del tipo de transportador (espiral, vibrador, de rodillos segmentados, etc) existen entradas que permiten ingresar el material hacia el transportador, estas son las tolvas o boquetes de alimentación.


    Reference: http://www.maden.hacettepe.edu.tr/dmmrt/
Black & White
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
46 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transportador de frente


Explanation:
De las referencias que siguen creo que surge esta traducción como más probable.
1. Diccionario Collazo. Conveyor --> transportador
2. http://www.coaleducation.org/glossary.htm
Face – The exposed area of a coal bed from which coal is being extracted.
Face conveyor - Any conveyor used parallel to a working face which delivers coal into another conveyor or into a car.
3. http://www.drilar.com/pag7pem1.html
Este es un modelo
compacto ensamblado para utilizarse en minas de alta
producción que necesitan trasladar el centro de
alimentación de manera continua para mantener el
servicio en el frente de la mina de rápido avance.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Gracias!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search