be careful on the walls

Spanish translation: tenga cuidado ( o sea cuidadoso) con las paredes/muros

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be careful on the walls
Spanish translation:tenga cuidado ( o sea cuidadoso) con las paredes/muros
Entered by: Oso (X)

20:32 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
English term or phrase: be careful on the walls
do not mark up the walls
benjamin boyd
tenga cuidado ( o sea cuidadoso) con las paredes/muros
Explanation:
Una idea.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-13 20:35:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

do not mark up the walls= no marque las paredes/muros
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tenga cuidado ( o sea cuidadoso) con las paredes/muros
Oso (X)
4 +2cuidado con las paredes
Nora Escoms


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tenga cuidado ( o sea cuidadoso) con las paredes/muros


Explanation:
Una idea.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-13 20:35:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

do not mark up the walls= no marque las paredes/muros

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Zudaire
2 mins
  -> Hola Naty, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> ¡Un manantial de gracias, Gaby! ¶:^)

agree  Ricardo Eid: Si se refiere a paredes recién pintadas.
2 hrs
  -> Hola Ricardo, muchas gracias ¶:^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuidado con las paredes


Explanation:
Sin más contexto, creo que sería eso.

Nora Escoms
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  Ricardo Eid: Si se refiere a paredes recién construidas.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ricardo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search