parent friendly

Spanish translation: convenientes/accesibles para los padres

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parent friendly
Spanish translation:convenientes/accesibles para los padres
Entered by: Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez

20:40 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / safety
English term or phrase: parent friendly
Parent-friendly features to handle costs
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
convenientes/accesibles para los padres
Explanation:
Hola Teresita,
Una idea.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-13 20:43:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conveniente.
(Del lat. conveni?ens, -entis).
1. adj. Útil, oportuno, provechoso.
2. adj. Conforme, concorde.
3. adj. Decente, proporcionado.

accesible.
(Del lat. accesibi?lis).
1. adj. Que tiene acceso.
2. adj. De fácil acceso o trato.
3. adj. De fácil comprensión, inteligible.
DRAE©
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Como siempre, ¡justo en el clavo! Mil gracias
Gracias también a Janfri y Gabriela por sus sugerencias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2convenientes/accesibles para los padres
Oso (X)
4útiles y fáciles de usar para los padres
Gabriela Minsky
4orientados en las necesidades de los padres
------ (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
convenientes/accesibles para los padres


Explanation:
Hola Teresita,
Una idea.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-13 20:43:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conveniente.
(Del lat. conveni?ens, -entis).
1. adj. Útil, oportuno, provechoso.
2. adj. Conforme, concorde.
3. adj. Decente, proporcionado.

accesible.
(Del lat. accesibi?lis).
1. adj. Que tiene acceso.
2. adj. De fácil acceso o trato.
3. adj. De fácil comprensión, inteligible.
DRAE©

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Como siempre, ¡justo en el clavo! Mil gracias
Gracias también a Janfri y Gabriela por sus sugerencias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Minsky
15 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Gabriela ¶:^)

agree  Natalia Zudaire
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Naty ¶:^)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orientados en las necesidades de los padres


Explanation:
Saludos

------ (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
útiles y fáciles de usar para los padres


Explanation:
Una opción más.


Gabriela Minsky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search