International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

log across

Spanish translation: Un tronco tendido a lo largo de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A log across
Spanish translation:Un tronco tendido a lo largo de
Entered by: René Cofré Baeza

11:40 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: log across
es un termino usado en la construccion
Clara
Un tronco tendido a largo de
Explanation:
Un tronco tendido a largo de un estero

Otra posibilidad es un madero , pero me inclino por tronco
Selected response from:

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Un tronco tendido a largo de
René Cofré Baeza
5tender un puente
Gabriela Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Un tronco tendido a largo de


Explanation:
Un tronco tendido a largo de un estero

Otra posibilidad es un madero , pero me inclino por tronco

René Cofré Baeza
Germany
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs

agree  bigedsenior
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tender un puente


Explanation:
bridge, structure built over water or any obstacle or depression to allow the passage of pedestrians or vehicles. See also viaduct.

Early Bridges

In ancient times and among primitive peoples a log was thrown across a stream, or two vines or woven fibrous ropes (the upper for a handhold and the lower for a footwalk) were thrown across, to serve as a bridge. Later, arched structures of stone or brick were used; traces of these, built from 4000 to 2000 B.C., have been found in the E Mediterranean region. The Romans built long, arched spans, many of which are still standing. Bridges built during the Middle Ages usually rested on crude stone arches with heavy piers (intermediate supports) that were a great obstruction to river traffic, and their roadways were often lined with small shops.

The best known early American design is the New England covered bridge, since wood was abundant and cheap, and did not demand trained masons. Colonial American bridge builders were willing to run the risk of rot or fire in exchange for such savings in time and manpower. Beginning with Abraham Darby's bridge at Coalbrookdale in 1779, most bridges began to be built of cast and wrought iron. Robert Stephenson, an English engineer, designed and built a bridge of this type across Menai Strait in North Wales (1850). Another is Victoria Bridge across the St. Lawrence at Montreal. The disadvantage of cast iron for bridges is its low tensile strength.

No es la traducción literal pero la frase es habitualmente utilizada, como para dar a entender que se tendió un puente (aunque sea con material rudimentario, en un caso de emergencia o necesidad).
Espero que te sirva.

"Cruzar un tronco de un extremo al otro también es válido"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 37 mins (2005-04-19 19:18:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Armar un puente con material rudimentario.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-19 19:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Armar un puente con material rudimentario.


    Reference: http:///www.answers.com/topic/bridge?hl=log&hl=across
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search