spray equipment hopper

Spanish translation: para rociar la tolva del equipo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spray equipment hopper
Spanish translation:para rociar la tolva del equipo
Entered by: Coral Getino

21:06 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / concrete waterproofing
English term or phrase: spray equipment hopper
Se refiere a la aplicación de un producto para impermeabilización de concreto

For large areas, use stationary mixers and outlets to spray equipment hopper.
Rebeca Larios
Puerto Rico
para rociar la tolva del equipo
Explanation:
hopper [hop·per || 'hɑpə(r) /'hɒp-]

n. person or thing which hops; grasshopper; ****funnel-shaped device through which loose material is passed ***

Selected response from:

Coral Getino
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Coral :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1para rociar la tolva del equipo
Coral Getino
5tolva del conjunto rociador
bigedsenior
4dispositivo de la tolva que se utiliza para rociar
Gabriela Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para rociar la tolva del equipo


Explanation:
hopper [hop·per || 'hɑpə(r) /'hɒp-]

n. person or thing which hops; grasshopper; ****funnel-shaped device through which loose material is passed ***



Coral Getino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Coral :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ernesto!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositivo de la tolva que se utiliza para rociar


Explanation:

HOPPER GUN

2-Gallon Capacity

Designed To Spray Up or Down
Comes with 6 Nozzles -- 3/16", 1/4", 5/16", 7/32", 9/32", 11/32"

HG2, Hopper Gun with 6 Tips, 2 gal. -- $115.00

HG1 Hopper Gun
SUPERIOR HOPPER GUN

2-Gallon Capacity

Sprays EIFS Finishes and Popcorn Ceilings
Comes with 3 Nozzles — 4mm, 6mm & 8mm
Sprays Mill Mixes, Acoustics, Drywall, Mud, Glitter, Waterproofing, EIFS, and more

Our Hopper Gun has a large, two-gallon, plastic holding shute for spraying texture. The HG1 operates on any compressor with a minimum of 7 cfm at 25 psi. Includes stand.

HG1, Superior Hopper Gun with 3 Tips, 2 gal. -- $120.00
LMT3, Lil' Max 3mm Spray Tip for LMSG -- $7.95
LMT4, Lil' Max 4mm Spray Tip for LMSG -- $7.95
LMT6, Lil' Max 6mm Spray Tip for LMSG -- $7.95
LMT8, Lil' Max 8mm Spray Tip for LMSG -- $7.95

Mighty Gun Spray Tool
MIGHTY GUN SPRAY TOOL

1-Gallon Capacity

Excellent for Spraying a Full Range of Lightweight Textures
Comes with 5 Spray Jets: Main, Paint, 14, 16, and 22

You'll be amazed at how this tool applies thick material so it flows on easily from thick to thin finishes. The kit comes with several jets that allow you a full range of textures. Various textures will require a range from 18 to 100 psi.

KITMGK, Mighty Gun Spray Kit, includes 5 Spray Tips -- $175.00

MGMJ, Mighty Gun Main Jet, holds Structure Jets -- $25.00

MGSJ14, Mighty Gun EIFS Structure Jet, 1/4" -- $20.00

MGSJ932, Mighty Gun EIFS Structure Jet, 9/32" -- $20.00

MGSJ516, Mighty Gun EIFS Structure Jet, 5/16" -- $20.00

Spray Shield

SPRAY SHIELD

Prevents Overspray Damage

Lightweight and a Full 12" x 36"
Easy-To-Clean Plastic

SP36, Spray Shield, 12" x 36" -- $15.00


    Reference: http://www.demandproducts.com/sprayac.html
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tolva del conjunto rociador


Explanation:
..mixers and outlets to THE spraying equipment hopper.
The hopper holds the substance to be sprayed an is part of the spraying equipment.
It is hard to translate when the source uses shorthand.

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search