wood float

Spanish translation: llana (palustre) de madera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wood float
Spanish translation:llana (palustre) de madera
Entered by: Rebeca Larios

03:43 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / concrete waterproofing
English term or phrase: wood float
parte de la misma traducción de un material para impermeabilización:

... work the slab surface with a wood float
Rebeca Larios
Puerto Rico
llana (palustre) de madera
Explanation:
Es una herramienta de albañilería

Suerte,
Selected response from:

Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1llana (palustre) de madera
Jaime Oriard
5 +1fratacho/fratás
Hector Aires
5alisador de madera
Fabricio Castillo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
llana (palustre) de madera


Explanation:
Es una herramienta de albañilería

Suerte,

Jaime Oriard
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabricio Castillo: Excelente opción
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Fabricio.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alisador de madera


Explanation:
Es la herramienta que se utiliza para alisar el cemento y darle la terminación fina. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fratacho/fratás


Explanation:
Está en el DRAE: Arq. Utensilio compuesto de una tabla pequeña y lisa, cuadrada o redonda, con un tarugo en medio para agarrarla. Sirve para alisar una superficie enfoscada, humedeciéndola primero.
Parece ser eso.
El Étor

Hector Aires
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search