cross-arm strap

Spanish translation: correa de sujeción

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-arm strap - cross arm strap
Spanish translation:correa de sujeción
Entered by: Claudia Iglesias

21:40 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: cross-arm strap
You will be issued a full body harness, lanyard with sofstop and a cross-arm strap
Carina Cesano
Argentina
correa de sujeción
Explanation:
tal cual
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
Muchas gracias pro tu rapidez!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2correa de sujeción
Ernesto de Lara
5 +1la respuesta de Ernesto es válida
Hector Aires


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
correa de sujeción


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Muchas gracias pro tu rapidez!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: También le dicen "bandolas" en Mx. y correas de sujeción. Vaya a http://www.hubbellpowersystems.com/powertest/catalog_section... página 2557. Y dentro de un mes, calculo, verá la página en español traducida por un servidor
14 mins
  -> gracias H‚itor, Curioso. Observa ‚sta cuya autor¡a se me puede adjudicar: http://mayecen.com/chance.htm

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> gracias gaby31

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la respuesta de Ernesto es válida


Explanation:
No hay una correa de sujeción específica para cruceta. Se pueden tomar de cualquier parte de la cabeza del poste (del conductor JAMÁS, claro).
El lanyard es un estrobo que suele cumplir funciones de paracaídas, por más que en Proz le han dado otros nombres.
El Étor

Hector Aires
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: Este tipo de precisiones nos auxilian ernormemente en nuestro trabajo
52 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search