bucket lift

Spanish translation: hidroelevador con canastilla/cestilla/barquilla y otros

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bucket lift
Spanish translation:hidroelevador con canastilla/cestilla/barquilla y otros
Entered by: Carina Cesano

21:41 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: bucket lift
When three-point contact cannot be maintained on a ladder you will need to find another safer way of accomplishing the work (ie. scissor lift, bucket lift, scaffolding, etc.).
Carina Cesano
Argentina
hidroelevador con canastilla/cestilla/barquilla y otros "illa"
Explanation:
En Mx. canastilla. En Arg, barquilla.
Selected response from:

Hector Aires
Grading comment
Gracias HEctor por el comment de Mx, ya que esto para va allá!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hidroelevador con canastilla/cestilla/barquilla y otros "illa"
Hector Aires
3elevador para baldes
juani


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elevador para baldes


Explanation:
suerte

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hidroelevador con canastilla/cestilla/barquilla y otros "illa"


Explanation:
En Mx. canastilla. En Arg, barquilla.

Hector Aires
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Gracias HEctor por el comment de Mx, ya que esto para va allá!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search