welding robot

Spanish translation: robot industrial

09:30 Apr 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: welding robot
"...the human or welding robot must be able to operate inside the box girder"
clara
Spanish translation:robot industrial
Explanation:
en textos paralelos he encontrado esta designación
Selected response from:

Miguel Pacheco
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2robot industrial
Miguel Pacheco
4robot de soldadura
Black & White


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
robot industrial


Explanation:
en textos paralelos he encontrado esta designación

Miguel Pacheco
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
robot de soldadura


Explanation:
FUENTE: EURODICAUTOM

Subject Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology (AU)

(1)
TERM off-line programming of welding robots
(1)
TERM programación fuera de línea de robots de soldadura


El contexto parece referirse a las operaciones de soldadura en vigas huecas, rectangulares o de cajon. Al hablar de un robot industrial, se puede generalizar demasiado. Considero que Robot de soldadura es mas especifico al contexto.



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Black & White
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search