crown strap

Spanish translation: arnés del casco

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crown strap
Spanish translation:arnés del casco
Entered by: Carina Cesano

22:02 Apr 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: crown strap
Hard Hats: The hat should fit comfortably, and there should be a one-inch gap between the crown straps of the suspension system and the shell
Carina Cesano
Argentina
arnés del casco
Explanation:
también así se lo conoce: arnés
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5arnés del casco
Elías Sauza
4banda de la corona (del casco)
Maria Fernanda Garstein
4correa/tira de la copa (del casco)
Maria Boschero


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correa/tira de la copa (del casco)


Explanation:
Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 3

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arnés del casco


Explanation:
también así se lo conoce: arnés


    Reference: http://www.apro.cl/aprosearch2.asp?txtFamilia=cabeza
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Gracias!!!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banda de la corona (del casco)


Explanation:
http://www.cascoscoleccion.com/polonia/po67.htm

Maria Fernanda Garstein
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search