fire plume impingement

Spanish translation: intrusión del fuego en forma de pluma o de columna horizontal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fire plume impingement
Spanish translation:intrusión del fuego en forma de pluma o de columna horizontal
Entered by: Oso (X)

17:17 Apr 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / seguros contra incendios
English term or phrase: fire plume impingement
A flow of hot air under the ceiling extending from the pint of fire plume impingement on the ceiling
Ericad
intrusión del fuego en forma de pluma o de columna horizontal
Explanation:
Hola Erica,
Es una idea.
No dudo que haya maneras más científicas/técnicas/apropiadas de expresar lo mismo.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

impingement
noun
An advance beyond proper or legal limits: encroachment, entrenchment, infringement, **intrusion**, obtrusion, trespass.

http://www.answers.com/impingement&r=67

plume
A structure or form that is like a long feather: a plume of smoke.
INTRUSIÓN DEL FUEGO. FIRE INTRUSSION. Cuando el incendio creado en las sabanas circundantes se contagia al interior en forma irregular, mediante la intrusión de chispas, cenizas y otros cuerpos flameantes enviados por el viento al interior del bosque.

http://www.ensayistas.org/critica/ecologia/diccionario/i.htm
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
Gracias Oso!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1donde el penacho / lengua de fuego toca al / lame el techo
MPGS
4intrusión del fuego en forma de pluma o de columna horizontal
Oso (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
donde el penacho / lengua de fuego toca al / lame el techo


Explanation:
' ... pint (assume typo: point) of fire plume impingement ... '


:)

MPGS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> gracias gaby31 :)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intrusión del fuego en forma de pluma o de columna horizontal


Explanation:
Hola Erica,
Es una idea.
No dudo que haya maneras más científicas/técnicas/apropiadas de expresar lo mismo.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

impingement
noun
An advance beyond proper or legal limits: encroachment, entrenchment, infringement, **intrusion**, obtrusion, trespass.

http://www.answers.com/impingement&r=67

plume
A structure or form that is like a long feather: a plume of smoke.
INTRUSIÓN DEL FUEGO. FIRE INTRUSSION. Cuando el incendio creado en las sabanas circundantes se contagia al interior en forma irregular, mediante la intrusión de chispas, cenizas y otros cuerpos flameantes enviados por el viento al interior del bosque.

http://www.ensayistas.org/critica/ecologia/diccionario/i.htm

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Gracias Oso!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search