curtained areas

Spanish translation: zonas protegidas contra incendios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:curtained areas
Spanish translation:zonas protegidas contra incendios
Entered by: Ericad

17:49 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / seguros contra incendios
English term or phrase: curtained areas
Parameters: a) layout of curtained areas, b) a draft curtain depth, c) detector spacing
Ericad
zonas protegidas contra incendios
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1áreas/zonas encortinadas
xxxOso
4 +1zonas protegidas contra incendios
Egmont


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zonas protegidas contra incendios


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo y buen finde, Gaby :-))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
áreas/zonas encortinadas


Explanation:
Una idea,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Sí, en áreas de soldadura, por ejemplo, pero no son cortinas de voile.
1 hr
  -> Hola El Étor, muchas gracias y saludos de El Oso ¶:^)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search