International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

line-like fires

Spanish translation: incendios en columna/linea vertical

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line-like fires
Spanish translation:incendios en columna/linea vertical
Entered by: Ericad

20:39 Apr 29, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / seguros contra incendios
English term or phrase: line-like fires
For line-like fires where a long, narrow plume is created by a fuel array...
Ericad
incendios en columna/linea vertical
Explanation:
Convection Column – The definable plume of hot gases, smoke, firebrands, and other combustion by-products produced by and rising above a fire. Note Smoke Column under Smoke (2
http://www.sopfeu.qc.ca/html/english/tour/c.php

... 1. 46, 7635619. 43. 15-Dec-02. 7. 2. <<<Incendio en columna>>> de humos y extractor del
Bar neptuno por acumulación de grasas. Bar Neptuno, Edif. Neptuno. Playa de la ...
usuarios.lycos.es/bomberos_stgo_teide/ servicios/salidas2002.xls
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4incendios en columna/linea vertical
bigedsenior
4incendios de tipo línea recta
Otilia Acosta


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incendios de tipo línea recta


Explanation:
Una sug.

Otilia Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incendios en columna/linea vertical


Explanation:
Convection Column – The definable plume of hot gases, smoke, firebrands, and other combustion by-products produced by and rising above a fire. Note Smoke Column under Smoke (2
http://www.sopfeu.qc.ca/html/english/tour/c.php

... 1. 46, 7635619. 43. 15-Dec-02. 7. 2. <<<Incendio en columna>>> de humos y extractor del
Bar neptuno por acumulación de grasas. Bar Neptuno, Edif. Neptuno. Playa de la ...
usuarios.lycos.es/bomberos_stgo_teide/ servicios/salidas2002.xls

bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search