damping ratio of rubber-modified asphalt

Spanish translation: relación de amortiguamiento del asfalto modificado con caucho

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:damping ratio of rubber-modified asphalt
Spanish translation:relación de amortiguamiento del asfalto modificado con caucho
Entered by: Flavio Granados

18:21 Apr 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: damping ratio of rubber-modified asphalt
propertie of asphalt mixes
relación de amortiguamiento del asfalto modificado (tratado) con caucho
Explanation:
así
Selected response from:

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3relación de amortiguamiento del asfalto modificado (tratado) con caucho
Flavio Granados
5coeficiente de amortiguaci¢n del asfalto modificado con goma
Ernesto de Lara
4radio de amortiguación del asfalto modificado con polímeros
Otilia Acosta


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
relación de amortiguamiento del asfalto modificado (tratado) con caucho


Explanation:
así

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Saludos y buen fin de semana!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
2 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby, de otro kudozadicto :) :) igual, buen finde

agree  Gustavo Villar
3 mins
  -> Gracias Gustavo :) perdón, buen finde también

agree  Yvonne Becker: Definitivamente es "modificado" (no tratado). Hice mi tesis de maestría con este tipo de material
2 hrs
  -> Entendido Smash, gracias :)

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radio de amortiguación del asfalto modificado con polímeros


Explanation:
Otra opción.

la técnica del sellado tipo puente con asfaltos modificados con polímeros.
... despuntadas y radio de 4 cm., con agujeros cuadrados de 10 mm de lado, ...
www.occovi.gov.ar/img/licitacion/05/PETP_lic08_05.pdf
la técnica del sellado tipo puente con asfaltos modificados con polímeros.
... despuntadas y radio de 4 cm., con agujeros cuadrados de 10 mm de lado, ...
www.occovi.gov.ar/img/licitacion/05/PETP_lic08_05.pdf
Rubber is an elastic hydrocarbon polymer which occurs as a milky emulsion (known as latex) in the sap of a number of plants but can also be produced synthetically. The major commercial source of the latex used to create rubber is the Para rubber tree, Hevea brasiliensis (Euphorbiaceae). This is largely because it responds to wounding by producing more latex.Other plants containing latex include figs, euphorbias and the common dandelion. These have not been a major source of rubber, though when
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rubber


Otilia Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coeficiente de amortiguaci¢n del asfalto modificado con goma


Explanation:
Una vez m s, rubber presenta una dispersi¢n geogr fica cultural al traducirse al espa¤ol: hule (mx), caucho (sudam‚rica) y l tex (esp).
Muy problablemente goma sea entendido por todos ¨o me equivoco?

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 179




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search