You are not supposed to finish the "drywall"

Spanish translation: No se debe acabar la tablaroca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You are not supposed to finish the "drywall"
Spanish translation:No se debe acabar la tablaroca
Entered by: Henry Hinds

11:25 Oct 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Communications
English term or phrase: You are not supposed to finish the "drywall"
Good morning. Could anyone please tell me how do I say "drywall", in Spanish?

Thank you all.
Beta Cummins
United States
No se debe acabar la tablaroca
Explanation:
drywall = tablaroca in MEXICO, depending on your audience.

Results 1 - 10 of about 47,900 for tablaroca

"Talaroca" is the preferred spelling, despite the fact that "tablarroca" would conform to spelling conventions.

Results 1 - 10 of about 7,250 for tablarroca

El polvo producido por la mezcla del compuesto para ... - [ Translate this page ]
... de cartón-yeso (tablarroca o drywall) puede contener materiales tóxicos. ...
al polvo o macropartículas generados al lijar cartón-yeso (tablarroca) y ...
www.cdc.gov/elcosh/docs/d0300/d000348/d000348-s.html - 9k
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4placa de yeso (laminado)
Rebecca Jowers
5No se debe acabar la tablaroca
Henry Hinds
4muro de mampostería
moken
4panel/tablero de cartón-yeso
Alejandro Umerez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
you are not supposed to finish the
placa de yeso (laminado)


Explanation:
The answer you choose may depend on your target audience. In Spain drywall is called "placa de yeso" or by the most common brandname ("Pladur").

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The audience in this case is Mexican, so I will go with Mr.Hinds's suggestion, this time. Thank you, very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, en efecto "placa de yeso". Consulta el gran competidor de Pladir, Knauf: www.knauf.es.
7 mins
  -> Gracias Tomás

agree  hecdan: sí, dry porque no se usa mezcla de cemento en su construcción
8 mins
  -> Gracias hecdan

agree  Francisco Bolaños
1 hr
  -> Gracias Francisco

agree  Maria_Elena Garcia Guevara: Esta es la traducción pero en muchos lugares se mantiene "drywall" tal cual
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Malega
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The audience in this case is Mexican, so I will go with Mr.Hinds's suggestion, this time. Thank you, very much.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you are not supposed to finish the
muro de mampostería


Explanation:
The conventional translation.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-10-04 12:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Beta. My suggestion is more indicated for "drystone wall", not drywall as in plasterboard. Somehow I assumed that a plasterboard is either made or not, not something that could be left incomplete. I sould have pointed this out before instead of racing to submit the question. Tomás is right in pointing this out.

moken
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
The audience in this case is Mexican, so I will go with Mr.Hinds's suggestion, this time. Thank you, very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Hm.... La verdad es que no estoy muy convencido. El "drywall" es el "pladur". Ahora bien, ¿cómo se llama el "pladur" sin usar la marca?
22 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Tomás! Tienes razón, aunque consulté tanto el OED como el Oxf. EN>ES, me quedé con la segunda. Se me hacía difícil imaginar un muro de pladur incompleto, pero no lo indiqué y debí hacerlo. :O) :O)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The audience in this case is Mexican, so I will go with Mr.Hinds's suggestion, this time. Thank you, very much.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you are not supposed to finish the
panel/tablero de cartón-yeso


Explanation:
eLCOSH : El polvo producido por la mezcla del compuesto para ...
Y es posible que al lijar y realizar otros trabajos en los paneles de cartón-yeso se desprendan cantidades altamente peligrosas de este polvo. ...
www.cdc.gov/elcosh/docs/d0300/d000348/d000348-s.html - 9k - 2 Oct 2005

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-10-04 12:21:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Directiva de Productos de la Construcción 89/106/CEE
Paneles de cartón yeso, placas, paneles yeso y accesorios, Paredes, tabiques, ... Paneles de cartón yeso, bloques, elementos para techos y accesorios ...
www.ffii.nova.es/puntoinfomcyt/construccion_decisiones.asp?... - 11k - 2 Oct 2005

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-10-04 12:21:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Itinerario Formativo
CURSO: COLOCADOR DE PANELES DE CARTÓN YESO Y SIMILARES. MODALIDAD: Presencial. DURACIÓN: 158 horas. OBJETIVOS: Una vez acabado el curso los alumnos deberán ...
www.flc.es/flc/formacion/servicios/cartonyeso.html - 8k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-10-04 12:22:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cerramientos
Tablero de cartón - yeso de 19 mm con una lámina de aluminio fijada sobre su ... La junta entre paneles es abierta, formándose tras ellos una cámara de aire ...
www.arqhys.com/construccion/cerramientos.html - 36k

Alejandro Umerez
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 294
Grading comment
The audience in this case is Mexican, so I will go with Mr.Hinds's suggestion, this time. Thank you, very much.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The audience in this case is Mexican, so I will go with Mr.Hinds's suggestion, this time. Thank you, very much.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you are not supposed to finish the
No se debe acabar la tablaroca


Explanation:
drywall = tablaroca in MEXICO, depending on your audience.

Results 1 - 10 of about 47,900 for tablaroca

"Talaroca" is the preferred spelling, despite the fact that "tablarroca" would conform to spelling conventions.

Results 1 - 10 of about 7,250 for tablarroca

El polvo producido por la mezcla del compuesto para ... - [ Translate this page ]
... de cartón-yeso (tablarroca o drywall) puede contener materiales tóxicos. ...
al polvo o macropartículas generados al lijar cartón-yeso (tablarroca) y ...
www.cdc.gov/elcosh/docs/d0300/d000348/d000348-s.html - 9k

Henry Hinds
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 363




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search