jury-rigged settlements

Spanish translation: áreas improvisadas / asentamientos improvisados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jury-rigged settlements
Spanish translation:áreas improvisadas / asentamientos improvisados
Entered by: Marcelo González

18:11 Oct 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: jury-rigged settlements
Es para un comic, nunca ha visto dicho término: Inmates live in jury rigged settlements of their own making amid Kyln infrastructure GUARDS are not an issue.
Maria Bruno
Argentina
áreas improvisadas / asentamientos improvisados
Explanation:
jury-rig
To rig or assemble for temporary emergency use; improvise: The survivors of the wreck jury-rigged some fishing gear.

[From jury-rig, jury-rigging, improvised rigging on a ship, modeled on jury-mast, temporary mast, perhaps ultimately from Old French ajurie, help, from aider, to help. See aid.]
http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?method=4&dsid=1555&dekey...
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
Honduras
Grading comment
GRACIAS POR LA GRAN AYUDA!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2áreas improvisadas / asentamientos improvisados
Marcelo González
3Más contexto (ver abajo)
Óscar Fernández-García


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Más contexto (ver abajo)


Explanation:
Necesito más contexto, de todas formas deduzco que (parafraseando) (algunos) internos viven en celdas aparte, logradas después de haber sobornado al jurado (amañar el juicio) bajo el control de un tal Kyln, y que los guardias hacen la vista gorda.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-10-22 18:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Dictionary
Rig (transitive verb): amañar.

Óscar Fernández-García
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
áreas improvisadas / asentamientos improvisados


Explanation:
jury-rig
To rig or assemble for temporary emergency use; improvise: The survivors of the wreck jury-rigged some fishing gear.

[From jury-rig, jury-rigging, improvised rigging on a ship, modeled on jury-mast, temporary mast, perhaps ultimately from Old French ajurie, help, from aider, to help. See aid.]
http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?method=4&dsid=1555&dekey...

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
GRACIAS POR LA GRAN AYUDA!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Óscar Fernández-García: Si, parece la idea. Además "Kyln" resulta ser un lugar: http://www.marveldirectory.com/xoops/modules/newbb/viewtopic... Saludos.
1 hr
  -> gracias, oskar, muy amable :-) saludos!

agree  Refugio: probably influenced by jerry-built, 'built cheaply and unsubstantially'
2 hrs
  -> Yeah, I think you're right. I grew up hearing "jerry-rigged" :-) Thanks, Ruth!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search