interchanges (in this context)

Spanish translation: cruce de autopistas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interchanges
Spanish translation:cruce de autopistas
Entered by: Ana Brassara

12:07 Oct 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / highway project
English term or phrase: interchanges (in this context)
The Highway project includes the reconstruction of I-25 from Logan to 6th Avenue and the redesign of interchanges on I-25 from Broadway to 6th Avenue and along 6th Avenue from I-25 to Federal Boulevard
dany2303
cruce de autopistas
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/849564
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cruce de autopistas
Ana Brassara
3intersecciones
C. Aaron Palomino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cruce de autopistas


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/849564

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  albertov (X)
2 hrs

neutral  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, "cruce de autopistas" es el término popular, pero técnicamente se llaman "intercambiadores". Ver http://www.la-moncloa.es/web/asp/min04.asp?Codigo=c2109010
17 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intersecciones


Explanation:
Calles de Nueva York
Regresando a la intersección de la 5 Ave y la 42 Calle si vamos al oeste, ...
nos encontramos en la intersección de la Séptima Avenida con Broadway, ...
www.caminandosinrumbo.com/eu/ny/calle/ - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search