comprehensive land use plan

Spanish translation: plan integral de usos del suelo

14:07 Oct 3, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: comprehensive land use plan
Charter amendment to require voter approval of
comprehensive land use plans or plan amendments.

Requires reconsideration by the Commission of Ordinance 2004-24, providing for the amendment of the comprehensive plan of the city.


thanks in advance!!!
Vagnes (X)
Spanish translation:plan integral de usos del suelo
Explanation:
plan integral de usos del suelo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-03 14:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿A qué se refiere "comprehensive"? ¡Al plan de usos del suelo! Si decimos "uso integral", estamos modificando el sustantivo incorrecto.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2plan del uso integral de la tierra
Sergio Gaymer
4 +3plan integral de usos del suelo
David Russi
4 +1plan de ocupación del suelo u ordenamiento territorial integral/global
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plan del uso integral de la tierra


Explanation:
;)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patyjs
1 min
  -> gracias mil patyjs

agree  Eleonora Hantzsch
2 mins
  -> muchas gracias Eleonora

agree  Yaotl Altan
10 mins
  -> gracias Yaotl

disagree  silviantonia: Comprehensive aquí no se refiere al uso de la tierra sino al tipo de plan; es un plan exhaustivo, completo, es decir, al cual no le falta nada.
30 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plan de ocupación del suelo u ordenamiento territorial integral/global


Explanation:
Suete

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 580

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: En efecto. Tendría que pensar en cómo ponerlo exactamente, pero sí, en cualquier caso la palabra "ordenamiento" tiene que estar.
5 mins
  -> Gracias Tomás

neutral  silviantonia: Este me gusta algo más, pero encuentra el orden las palabras confuso.
31 mins
  -> Gracias silviantonia...

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
plan integral de usos del suelo


Explanation:
plan integral de usos del suelo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-03 14:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿A qué se refiere "comprehensive"? ¡Al plan de usos del suelo! Si decimos "uso integral", estamos modificando el sustantivo incorrecto.

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: ¡Exactamente! Esta respuesta es la mejor, en mi opinión.
32 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  V V
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: Tal vez "uso" en singular.
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search