Expanded Polypropolene

Spanish translation: polipropileno expandido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Expanded Polypropylene
Spanish translation:polipropileno expandido
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:46 Nov 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Expanded Polypropolene
This is a type of material which is now used to make remote control aeroplanes. I would very much appreciate any help in what these particular words are in Spanish. Thank you.
Richard Walker
polipropileno expandido
Explanation:
expanded polypropylene = polipropileno expandido
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Excellent, thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2polipropileno expandido
Fabio Descalzi
5polipropileno expandido
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expanded polypropolene
polipropileno expandido


Explanation:
http://www.brafim.com/materiales04_esp.htm

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: En efecto.
25 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria_Elena Garcia Guevara
27 mins
  -> Gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expanded polypropolene
polipropileno expandido


Explanation:
expanded polypropylene = polipropileno expandido

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 363
Grading comment
Excellent, thanks very much.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search