Piling rigs

Spanish translation: plataformas de soporte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Piling rigs
Spanish translation:plataformas de soporte
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

17:00 Nov 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Piling rigs
Working Platforms for Tracked Plant (PILING RIGS)

Thus the benefit to the client is the economical design and construction of a working platform able to safely support the loads imposed by heavy PILING RIGS.

Gracias a todos por adelantado!
jsanchez
plataformas de soporte
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
GRacias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4CUIDADO, COMENTARIO
Miguel Fuentes
4plataformas de estibado
Patricia McGrory
3plataformas de soporte
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piling rigs
plataformas de soporte


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 580
Grading comment
GRacias!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piling rigs
plataformas de estibado


Explanation:
plataformas de estibado/apilado, de acuerdo al país.


    Reference: http://www.pilebuck.com/paperbooks/dictionary.php
Patricia McGrory
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piling rigs
CUIDADO, COMENTARIO


Explanation:
Revisa con cuidado porque sospecho que, más bien, se refiere a los "equipos/máquinas de hincado de pilas" (parecidas a los pilotes) de cimentación. Son máquinas pesadas que necesitan una superficie nivelada para hincar o clavar correctamente las pilas.

Miguel Fuentes
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search