espagnolettes

Spanish translation: fallebas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:espagnolettes
Spanish translation:fallebas
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

23:18 Jul 7, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: espagnolettes
Productos presentes en una feria comercial sobre puertas y ventanas.

- Espagnolettes
- Pivot windows accessories
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
falleba
Explanation:
es el herraje con que se cierra y abre una ventana
Selected response from:

Virginia Feuerstein
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1falleba
Virginia Feuerstein
5Falleba.
Juan Jacob
4españoletas
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
falleba


Explanation:
es el herraje con que se cierra y abre una ventana

Virginia Feuerstein
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
7 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Falleba.


Explanation:
http://aablog.canalblog.com/images/t-d_tail_1.jpg y muchos más.
De hecho, es una palabra francesa, refiriéndose a varios tipos de cerrojos... españoles. Cosas del idioma.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
españoletas


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search